How much is a Madewell Sweater worth?

$19.50typical sold price

Most sell between
$12 – $32.90
Usually sells in
5.1 days
Seller keeps after fees
$15.60
Max buy
$5.20
most to pay to flip it
Price by condition
New with tags4 sold$17.50 – $51.40$39
Like new14 sold$15 – $25$18
Good12 sold$15 – $31.80$22
Fair1 soldToo few to range$7

Confidence: high. 48 matching sales with consistent prices.

Recent sales
madewell sweater · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01 MADEWELL Patchwork sweater vest $25size M · sold Oct 10, 2026 · 12.9 days to sell
  2. 02 Madewell Bouclé Sweater Vest Brown Large $15size L · like new · sold Oct 1, 2026 · 4 days to sell
  3. 03 Y2k burgundy madewell knit sweater $20size M · like new · sold Oct 8, 2026 · 5.6 days to sell
  4. 04 Madewell green sweater 3x $19size 3X · good · sold Oct 11, 2026 · 0.7 days to sell
  5. 05 Madewell Sweater Women’s Large Bowden Henley Sweater in Coziest Yarn Brown $30size L · sold Oct 10, 2026 · 21.1 days to sell
  6. 06 Madewell Cutaway Sweater Vest $18size S · good · sold Oct 12, 2026 · 29.3 days to sell
  7. 07 Madewell cashmere sweater $14size XS · sold Oct 9, 2026 · 3.9 days to sell
  8. 08 Madewell Pullover Sweater $15size S · good · sold Oct 1, 2026 · 1 days to sell
  9. 09 Madewell Lavender Sweater $9size M · sold Oct 5, 2026 · 3.8 days to sell
  10. 10 Madewell Crewneck Sweater - Cashmere $18size L · like new · sold Oct 12, 2026 · 0.3 days to sell
  11. 11 Madewell Ruffle Sweater size medium $16size M · sold Sep 10, 2026 · 0 days to sell
  12. 12 Madewell Sweater Cardigan $15size XXS · like new · sold Oct 3, 2026 · 5.8 days to sell

Based on 48 of 48 sold listings · updated Oct 13, 2026

Pricing a whole shop? Send us your list and get it back priced within 24 hours, free. Price my list

What moves the price

Worn in good condition, it sells for about 56% of the new-with-tags price ($22 vs $39). For outerwear & sweaters overall, our October 2026 resale report found 68%, so wear costs more here than usual. It usually sells in about 5.1 days, about the same as the 5.3-day typical for outerwear & sweaters.

How these prices are worked out

We take Poshmark's sold listings for "madewell sweater" and remove anything that would skew the price: listings that aren't this item, bundles, kids' sizes, other kinds of items and extreme prices. The typical price is the median of what's left, the range covers the middle 80% of sales, and "seller keeps" applies Poshmark's fee ($2.95 under $15, otherwise 20%; try the fee calculator). Sold prices are the last listed price, so a privately accepted offer may have been a little lower.

Quick answers

How much does a Madewell Sweater sell for?

About $19.50 on Poshmark, with most sales between $12 and $32.90, based on 48 cleaned sold listings (updated Oct 13, 2026).

How fast does a Madewell Sweater sell?

Usually in about 5.1 days on Poshmark.

Is a new Madewell Sweater worth more than a used one?

Typical Poshmark sold prices by condition: new with tags $39 (4 sold); like new $18 (14 sold); good $22 (12 sold).

How much do you keep after selling a Madewell Sweater on Poshmark?

About $15.60 at the typical price, after Poshmark's fee ($2.95 under $15, otherwise 20%).