What moves a used clothing price: November 2026

We compared like with like, the same brand and category, across 131,687 Poshmark sales from Oct 13, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026, to see what moves a used price: the brand's tier, the word "vintage", a kids' size, the fabric, the season. Every finding gives the number of sales behind it.

Download the data (CSV) Get a free key

At a glance

October's resale report looked at single items: how much a Lululemon Align or a Hoka Clifton keeps once it's worn. This month looks at the patterns behind them, from 112,486 adult and 19,201 kids' sales across 7,366 brands.

  1. Used items from mall brands kept a median 70% of the new-with-tags price. Premium brands kept 59%, luxury 49% and Zara 47% (the last two rest on 9 and 7 brand and category cells).
  2. "Vintage" in the title: a median +19% over a modern used piece from the same brand and category (137 pairs).
  3. Kids' sizes sold for a median 75% of the adult version's price and took longer to sell (11.5 days against 8.7; 129 pairs).
  4. A fabric in the title: cashmere +48%, down +29%, leather +21%. Cotton, canvas and denim: 0%, 0%, -1%.
  5. The last 30 days against March to August: cold-weather categories +5%, warm-weather 0%, year-round 0%. Used boots +15%, with a wide margin of error (0% to +21%).
  6. Jewelry & watches sold in a median 1.8 days, underwear in 25.8.
  7. Women's shoes in sizes 8 and 9 sold faster than their brand's median 56% and 54% of the time; size 5, 36%.
  8. Weekend listings beat the median 51.8% of the time and weekday listings 49.1%: a small difference.
  9. Within one brand and category, the 90th-percentile price was a median 2.9x the 10th. Handbags: 5.0x.

Mall brands keep the most: 70% of the new price

Within the same brand and category, a used item from a mall brand (such as Gap, Old Navy and Nike) sold for a median 70% of the new-with-tags price. Premium brands (such as Patagonia, The North Face, Free People, Madewell and Coach) kept 59%. Luxury kept 49%, and Zara, the only fast-fashion brand with enough new-with-tags sales, kept 47%.

Share of the new-with-tags price kept when used, by brand tier Horizontal bars, sorted high to low, of the median share of the new-with-tags price that used items kept, by brand tier, comparing within the same brand and category. The scale runs from 0% to 100%. Mall 70% (161 cells); Premium 59% (117 cells); Luxury 49% (9 cells); Fast fashion (Zara only) 47% (7 cells). Mall: median 70% of the new-with-tags price kept, 161 brand and category cellsMall161 cells70%Premium: median 59% of the new-with-tags price kept, 117 brand and category cellsPremium117 cells59%Luxury: median 49% of the new-with-tags price kept, 9 brand and category cellsLuxury9 cells49%Fast fashion (Zara only): median 47% of the new-with-tags price kept, 7 brand and category cellsFast fashion (Zara only)7 cells47%0%50%100%
Median share of the new-with-tags price kept when used, by brand tier. Each brand and category is one cell; cell counts beside each name.
Median share of the new-with-tags price kept, by brand tier
TierMedian keptCells
Mall70%161
Premium59%117
Luxury49%9
Fast fashion (Zara only)47%7
Share of the new-with-tags price kept when used, by brand tier
TierBrand + category cellsSalesMedian kept95% CITypical NWT priceTypical used price
Mall16124,27370%67% to 72%$30$20
Premium11720,93359%55% to 62%$67.50$36
Luxury988049%29% to 54%$475$250
Fast fashion (Zara only)786847%36% to 71%$49$20

Sales: new-with-tags plus used sales in the tier's cells. Typical prices: the median of the cells' medians.

Is it just a price floor? Cheap items can't fall far, because few people list anything for a few dollars. So we compared only cells whose new-with-tags median is between $40 and $120. The gap shrinks but holds: mall brands kept 64% (50 cells) and premium 57% (76 cells).

Caveats. The luxury tier has just 9 cells: Burberry boots and coats; Canada Goose coats and jackets; Chanel other accessories and flats; Moncler jackets; Prada sunglasses; Tom Ford sunglasses. One of them, Moncler jackets, kept only 13%: its 36 new-with-tags sales had a median of $2,378, against $300 for 10 used sales, which is why the luxury range is so wide. All 7 fast-fashion cells are Zara. Read both tiers as directional. "NWT price" is what new-with-tags items sold for on Poshmark, not the store price. We dropped 54 cells where one listing template (the same first four title words) made up more than 30% of either side, because that usually means one store relisting the same stock. Canali suits and Gucci sunglasses were dropped this way.

Who holds value, brand by brand

Gap pants, Anthropologie jewelry & watches and Crocs sandals sold for about the same worn as new (98% to 106% of the new-with-tags median). At the other end, Hugo Boss suits kept 29% and Zara pants 31%.

Rule: brand and category cells with at least 20 new-with-tags and 20 used sales (160 cells), leaving out other accessories and costumes, which mix too many kinds of item.

Hold their value best

Brand and category cells that kept the largest share of the new-with-tags price
Brand + categoryNew with tags (sales)Used (sales)Kept
Gap pants$17 (43)$18 (155)106%
Anthropologie jewelry & watches$24.50 (50)$24 (34)98%
Crocs sandals$20.50 (40)$20 (313)98%
Birdy Grey dresses$42 (23)$40 (39)95%
Garmin jewelry & watches$108 (23)$99 (149)92%
Alo Yoga skirts$40 (40)$35 (84)88%
Nike shirts$34.50 (32)$30 (58)87%
Azazie dresses$46 (61)$40 (57)87%
Alo Yoga jackets$114 (28)$99 (108)87%
Dickies pants$22 (25)$19 (164)86%

Lose the most

Brand and category cells that kept the smallest share of the new-with-tags price
Brand + categoryNew with tags (sales)Used (sales)Kept
Hugo Boss suits$255 (21)$75 (118)29%
Zara pants$49 (31)$15 (29)31%
The North Face jackets$106 (52)$34 (554)32%
The North Face pants$85 (29)$30 (108)35%
Vans sneakers$55 (77)$19.50 (170)35%
Ralph Lauren hoodies$70 (22)$25 (178)36%
Zara vests$55 (23)$20 (42)36%
On sneakers$108 (27)$40 (258)37%
Coach backpacks$225 (23)$85 (97)38%
Alo Yoga activewear$80 (20)$32 (30)40%

Designer sunglasses keep about half or less: Prada kept 41% ($195 new with tags, 27 sales; $80 used, 101 sales) and Tom Ford kept 49% ($210 new with tags, 47 sales; $103 used, 86 sales).

Caveats. A brand and category can mix different styles, and the new and used sides may not hold the same mix. Cheap cells sit near the price floor, which pushes their ratio toward 100%.

How fast each category sells

Across 112,314 adult sales, the median one sold 7.2 days after listing, and 17% sold within 24 hours. Jewelry & watches sold fastest, at a median 1.8 days, with 45% gone within 24 hours. Underwear was slowest at 25.8 days, and 46% took more than 30 days. Next slowest: suits (12.9 days), sleepwear (12.0 days), swimwear (12.0 days) and pants (11.9 days).

Days to sell by category, fastest first
CategorySalesMedian daysSold within 24hTook over 30 daysMedian price
Jewelry & watches2,0941.845%10%$35
Socks3652.542%15%$15
Sunglasses1,0663.229%6%$80
Loafers8534.023%6%$35
Flats1,3654.221%8%$42
Handbags4,1244.325%9%$70
Sneakers5,1955.619%8%$40
Jackets7,1566.018%11%$40
Boots7,9156.219%12%$50
Jeans4,5346.915%8%$25
Shirts7,2099.612%21%$20
Shorts4,7269.912%24%$17
Blazers1,8049.98%22%$35
Pants11,90311.910%25%$20
Swimwear1,19112.014%26%$20
Sleepwear2,36512.013%24%$22
Suits2,11012.98%29%$55
Underwear44425.810%46%$15

Shown: the five fastest, the six slowest and the eight biggest of 40 categories with at least 300 sales. All 40 are in the CSV.

Caveats. Days to sell runs from listing to sale and counts only items that sold; listings that never sold aren't in the data. A relisted item restarts the clock.

Vintage earns 19% more

Across 137 brand and category pairs (3,298 vintage and 17,490 modern used sales), a used item described as vintage sold for a median 19% more than a modern used item from the same brand and category (95% CI +15% to +25%). Vintage was higher in 77% of pairs. It sold a little slower: a median 10.8 days against 9.4, and it was slower in 58% of pairs.

Biggest vintage premiums

Brand and category pairs with the biggest vintage premium
Brand + categoryModern used (sales)Vintage (sales)Difference
Carhartt jackets$40.50 (158)$125 (27)+209%
Nike activewear$27 (169)$59 (28)+119%
Frye boots$75 (238)$140 (35)+87%
Coach wallets$30 (127)$55 (39)+83%
Ralph Lauren shorts$19 (87)$30 (17)+58%
Wrangler shirts$16 (143)$25 (19)+56%
London Fog coats$32 (25)$49 (16)+53%
Adidas pants$15 (233)$22 (47)+47%

Where vintage sells for less

Brand and category pairs where vintage sold for less
Brand + categoryModern used (sales)Vintage (sales)Difference
Citizen jewelry & watches$67.50 (20)$36 (21)-47%
Coach handbags$100 (562)$80 (105)-20%
Coach backpacks$95 (80)$80 (17)-16%
Swatch jewelry & watches$55 (76)$47 (20)-15%
Ralph Lauren hoodies$25 (153)$22 (25)-12%

Both lists: pairs with at least 15 sales on each side.

Coach splits: vintage Coach wallets sold for 83% more than modern ones, while vintage Coach handbags sold for 20% less.

Caveats. "Vintage" means the seller said so in the title or the tagger saw it, and some sellers use the word loosely. Style mix matters too: 15 of the 27 vintage Carhartt jackets are Detroit jackets, against 28 of the 158 modern ones, so part of that gap is the style, not just the age.

Cashmere, down and leather pay; cotton and denim don't

A used item whose title names cashmere sold for a median 48% more than a used item in the same category and brand tier whose title names no fabric (11 pairs). Down added +29%, leather +21% and linen +17%. Wool's median is +21%, but its 95% CI runs from -1% to +32%. Cotton, canvas and denim added nothing (0%, 0%, -1%).

Price premium when the title names a fabric, against no fabric named
FabricPairs (category + tier)Fabric salesMedian premium95% CIPairs where it's higherSame-brand check
Cashmere11406+48%+17% to +56%82%+36% (5 pairs)
Down8585+29%+15% to +44%100%+25% (13 pairs)
Wool343,316+21%-1% to +32%62%+9% (51 pairs)
Leather344,330+21%+9% to +28%74%+7% (69 pairs)
Linen13270+17%+3% to +25%77%+18% (6 pairs)
Silk14441+16%-15% to +33%64%too few pairs (3)
Nylon13373+6%-8% to +25%54%0% (15 pairs)
Suede18858+4%-5% to +39%56%0% (26 pairs)
Fleece121,726+3%-7% to +31%50%0% (32 pairs)
Cotton353,8080%0% to +19%49%0% (90 pairs)
Canvas198870%-22% to +20%42%-1% (22 pairs)
Denim203,048-1%-8% to +5%35%0% (48 pairs)
Corduroy8908-6%-14% to +12%38%+2% (11 pairs)

Bold: the 95% CI is above zero. For wool, silk, nylon, suede, fleece, cotton, canvas, denim and corduroy it includes zero or goes below it.

How to read it. The main column compares items in the same category and brand tier, such as premium sweaters with cashmere in the title against premium sweaters without. The same-brand check compares within one brand and category. It is smaller for wool (+9%) and leather (+7%), so part of their premium comes from which brands use those fabrics. Down holds up within the same brand (+25%, 13 pairs). Cashmere's same-brand check rests on only 5 pairs (+36%).

Caveats. "No fabric named" doesn't mean the item has no fabric, only that the seller didn't mention one. A blend ("cotton cashmere") counts as the named fabric.

Kids' clothes: 75 cents on the adult dollar

Across 129 brand and category pairs (5,783 kids' and 14,224 adult used sales), the kids' version sold for a median 75% of the adult version's price (95% CI 72% to 80%). It was cheaper in 82% of pairs. It also took longer: a median 11.5 days against 8.7, and it was slower in 66% of pairs. Across all sales, 19,133 kids' sales took a median 11.9 days, against 7.2 for adults.

Where the kids' version holds up

Brand and category pairs where the kids' version kept the most of the adult price
Brand + categoryAdult (sales)Kids' (sales)Kids' as % of adult
Patagonia pants$24 (39)$30 (19)125%
Obermeyer pants$25 (19)$30 (23)120%
Gap sweaters$11.50 (18)$13.50 (22)117%
Native shoes$14 (37)$16 (21)114%
Disney boots$15 (27)$17 (23)113%
NFL t-shirts$12 (17)$13.50 (16)112%

Where the kids' version is discounted most

Brand and category pairs where the kids' version sold for the least against the adult price
Brand + categoryAdult (sales)Kids' (sales)Kids' as % of adult
Ariat boots$53.50 (182)$19 (20)36%
Levi's overalls & jumpsuits$34.50 (60)$15 (32)43%
Carhartt overalls & jumpsuits$40 (224)$18 (113)45%
Ralph Lauren cardigans$40 (47)$18 (42)45%
Levi's jeans$22 (496)$10 (38)45%
Abercrombie jeans$30 (21)$14.50 (22)48%

Both lists: pairs with at least 15 sales on each side.

Caveats. Kids' means items tagged girls, boys or baby. Unisex items count as adult. The pairs where kids' items sell for more are small, at most 23 kids' sales each.

Cold-weather prices are up for fall

For the same brand and category, used items in cold-weather categories sold for a median 5% more in the last 30 days (Sep 13 to Oct 12, 2026) than from Mar 1 to Aug 31, 2026 (75 brand and category pairs; 95% CI +2% to +14%). Warm-weather categories were flat at 0% (57 pairs), and so were year-round ones (0%, 117 pairs).

Change in used prices, last 30 days against March to August, by category group
Category groupBrand + category pairsMedian change95% CIShare that rose
Cold-weather
coats, boots, sweaters, cardigans, hoodies, jackets, vests
75+5%+2% to +14%61%
Warm-weather
shorts, sandals, swimwear, dresses, t-shirts, overalls & jumpsuits
570%-5% to 0%37%
Year-round
jeans, pants, sneakers, handbags, shirts, tops, leggings
1170%-3% to +3%42%

Boots moved most: a median +15% across 24 brands (2,696 recent and 576 earlier sales), with prices up for 16 of the 24. But the 95% CI runs from 0% to +21%, so the size of the boot rise is uncertain; the cold-weather figure above is the firmer one.

Boots by brand

Used boot prices by brand, March to August against the last 30 days
BrandMar to Aug (sales)Last 30 days (sales)Change
UGG$26 (26)$45 (235)+73%
Timberland$30 (16)$42 (149)+40%
Frye$60 (35)$82.50 (184)+38%
Keen$30 (32)$39.50 (56)+32%
Dr. Martens$50 (54)$60 (376)+20%
Sorel$30 (38)$35 (393)+17%
Merrell$30 (41)$35 (87)+17%
Ariat$50 (39)$55.50 (144)+11%
Columbia$28.50 (30)$30 (85)+5%
Salomon$55 (24)$56.50 (58)+3%
Justin Boots$36 (23)$36 (29)0%
Tecovas$150 (27)$150 (86)0%
Sam Edelman$50 (17)$50 (118)0%
Oboz$49 (52)$44 (31)-10%
Thursday Boot Company$70 (16)$55 (47)-21%

Brands with at least 15 sales in the earlier window.

What's behind it. Part of the rise is a change in what sells, not the same boot getting pricier. UGG shows it: 17 of its 26 spring and summer boot sales were rain boots, against 71 of 235 in the last 30 days. We couldn't compare the same product line across both windows: only 1 boot line and 0 coat lines had 8 or more used sales in each.

Caveats. The earlier window has fewer sales because of how the data is collected (see How we measured), so the earlier medians are less precise. We compared prices, not volumes, for the same reason.

Sizes that sell faster

We compared each sale with the median speed for its own brand and category, so a size 8 Birkenstock is measured against other Birkenstocks, not against all shoes. A score of 50% is average. Women's shoes in size 8 sold faster than their brand's median 56% of the time, and size 9 54%. Size 5 managed 36%, and sizes 6 and 6.5 47% and 45%. In letter sizes, women's plus sizes (1X to 3X) scored 53% and XXS to XS 44%.

Women's shoes

Women's shoe sizes: share that sold faster than their brand and category median
SizeScored salesSold faster than its brand's medianMedian daysMedian price
510636%8.4$37
656347%5.9$38
6.535645%6.8$40
71,30151%4.8$42
7.582548%5.5$43
81,89056%4.4$41
8.588253%4.9$45
91,49154%4.5$40
9.552751%5.9$43
1074747%5.8$40
10.510646%6.8$49
1128849%5.2$45

Women's letter sizes

Women's letter sizes: share that sold faster than their brand and category median
SizeScored salesSold faster than its brand's medianMedian daysMedian price
XXS-XS1,83544%8.8$27
S4,09548%8.1$25
M5,01052%7.4$25
L3,62650%8.4$25
XL1,68853%8.1$23
XXL28148%11.0$22
1X-3X55553%7.7$22

Caveats. Sizes 5 and 10.5 rest on about 100 sales each. Men's sizes aren't shown. Supply matters as much as demand: there may simply be fewer size 8 listings competing for buyers.

When you list barely matters

On the same "faster than its brand's median" score, listings posted on Saturday or Sunday sold faster 51.8% of the time, against 49.1% for weekday listings (24,560 and 56,622 scored sales). Listings posted between 9pm and midnight Pacific were the weakest, at 46.0%. With this many sales the gaps are unlikely to be chance, but they are small: every day and time block falls between 46.0% and 52.0%.

Share of listings that sold faster than their brand and category median, by day listed
Day listedScored salesFaster than median
Mon11,95048.9%
Tue11,65748.7%
Wed11,40148.3%
Thu11,12549.6%
Fri10,48950.5%
Sat11,56351.6%
Sun12,99752.0%
Share of listings that sold faster than their brand and category median, by time listed (Pacific)
Time listed (Pacific)Scored salesFaster than median
12am to 3am2,17747.8%
3am to 6am6,78849.8%
6am to 9am11,77051.6%
9am to 12pm15,26750.7%
12pm to 3pm15,25449.5%
3pm to 6pm13,89050.7%
6pm to 9pm10,99849.1%
9pm to 12am5,03846.0%

Caveats. Days to sell runs from the listing date, which Poshmark reports in Pacific time. This shows a pattern, not a cause: weekend listers may differ from weekday listers in other ways.

Same brand, very different prices

Within one brand, category and condition, the 90th-percentile sale was a median 2.9x the 10th-percentile sale (477 groups with at least 40 sales, 55,994 sales). Handbags spread the most, at 5.0x: a used Coach handbag sold for $35 at the 10th percentile, $95 at the median and $280 at the 90th. Overalls & jumpsuits and sleepwear spread the least, at 2.3x and 2.4x. So for bags, a brand-level median says little; look up the exact model.

Ratio of the 90th to the 10th percentile price within a brand, category and condition
CategoryGroupsp90 / p10
Handbags165.0x
Sneakers224.0x
Suits123.8x
Coats133.6x
Jackets233.5x
Boots332.9x
Jeans222.7x
Shorts282.4x
Pants542.4x
Sleepwear122.4x
Overalls & jumpsuits122.3x

Shown: the five widest, boots and jeans, and the four narrowest of the 24 categories with at least 8 groups (other accessories, a mixed group, left out). Every group is in the CSV.

Examples, used, 10th percentile / median / 90th percentile: Nike sneakers $15 / $35 / $90 (705 sales); Coach handbags $35 / $95 / $280 (667 sales); Levi's jeans $13 / $22 / $36 (628 sales); Carhartt pants $12 / $20 / $34 (555 sales); Hoka sneakers $25 / $47 / $75 (542 sales).

Checked, but not published

These were on the list but didn't meet the bar.

  • Canada against the US. Only 3,390 tagged Poshmark Canada sales since October 2024, from a handful of brands, and only 6 product lines had at least 8 sales in both countries. That's too few to compare prices across the border. We'll revisit as more Canadian sales come in.
  • Overpriced listings. We only see listings that sold, at their final price; we don't see asking prices that never sold or how far sellers cut. Among sold items, price against the brand and category median didn't predict speed: items that sold at 2x the median or more took 6.3 days, against 7.6 near the median. That's survivorship (only the overpriced items that happened to sell are visible), not proof that overpricing is free.
  • Seasonal shifts in what sells. Each saved search keeps roughly its most recent couple of hundred sales, so a fast seller's history reaches back days and a slow seller's months. Changes in the share of sales by category over time reflect that, not demand. That's why the season finding compares prices within the same brand, not volumes.
  • The same product line in fall and summer. Only 1 boot line, 1 jacket line and 0 coat lines had 8 or more used sales in both windows (35 lines across all categories), too few to say how the same cold-weather item moved.

How we measured

  • Source. Poshmark US sold listings that SoldStack's searches have saved, priced in US dollars. A model tagged each sale with department, category, brand, brand tier (fast fashion, mall, premium, luxury), product line, size, fabric, vintage, condition hints, lot or bundle, quantity and flags. The tags were joined to the saved sale records, which hold the price, condition, listing date, sale date, days to sell and title.
  • Data pull. A point-in-time copy of the saved sales taken Oct 15, 2026, checked with SQLite's integrity check. Of its 145,487 sales in the window, 485 (0.3%) weren't tagged yet and are left out.
  • Window. Sold Oct 13, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. The season comparison uses Sep 13 to Oct 12, 2026 against Mar 1 to Aug 31, 2026.
  • Exclusions. From 282,033 tagged sales, in this order: lots and bundles (8,266), sales of more than one unit (52), non-clothing (2,027), listings flagged as not clothing, an accessory alone (a strap or dust bag) or a possible replica (901), Canadian-dollar sales (6,861, used only in the Canada check), prices under $3 or over $10,000 (1), sales outside the window (126,966), and exact duplicates with the same title, price and condition (5,272, mostly stores relisting the same stock). That leaves 131,687 sales: 112,486 adult and 19,201 kids'.
  • Condition. NWT means new with tags. "Used" means like new, good, fair, or the older "not new with tags" label. Sales with no condition (about 16%) are left out of every condition comparison.
  • Medians, not means. Every price and speed figure is a median. Comparisons are ratios of medians within matched groups (the same brand and category, or the same category and tier), and the headline number is the median of those ratios, so no single big brand dominates.
  • Minimum samples. Brand and category retention needs at least 10 new-with-tags and 10 used sales per cell, and 20 of each for the named lists. Vintage and fabric pairs need at least 8 per side, and kids' and season pairs at least 10. Category speed needs at least 300 sales, and size rows at least 100 scored sales. A fabric needs at least 8 pairs, and a season category at least 8 brands.
  • Uncertainty. The 95% confidence intervals (CI) come from 2,000 bootstrap resamples of the pairs or cells. "Share of pairs higher" is a simple sign count.
  • One store's listings. In the tier and brand findings, cells where one listing template (the same first four title words) supplies more than 30% of either the new-with-tags or the used sales are dropped (54 cells).
  • Speed scores. The "faster than its brand's median" score covers 81,182 adult sales in brand and category groups with at least 30 sales. It compares each sale with its own group's median days to sell, so 50% is average.
  • Known limits. Poshmark only. Prices are the last listed price, and accepted offers below it aren't visible. How far back the data goes varies by search, because each search saves only its most recent sales. Tags come from a model and can be wrong; spot checks of the titles behind the main claims (vintage Carhartt, designer sunglasses, spring UGG sales, cashmere) matched the tags. Kids' items, which October's report removed, are included here and analyzed separately.

Use the data

Download the CSV: 1,425 rows, one per published comparison: every brand and category cell behind the tier ladder, every vintage, kids' and season pair, every category, fabric, size and listing-time row, and every price-spread group. Columns: finding, group, brand, category, tier, the baseline side (a_label, a_median, a_sales), the compared side (b_label, b_median, b_sales), ratio_pct (b as a percent of a; for spread rows, p90 as a percent of p10), ci95_low_pct, ci95_high_pct, pairs, the speed fields (median_days, within_24h_pct, over_30d_pct, beat_median_pct), p10, p50, p90 and window.

Writing about resale? You're welcome to quote these numbers with a link to this page. For a custom cut (a brand, a category, a size), email aarontian2010@gmail.com.

Last month: the October 2026 report, on how much of the new price single items keep. Per-item prices are in the price guide, the API and Google Sheets.