A sample valuation report
What you get back when you send SoldStack a list: a real 24-line pile valued on Oct 25, 2026, every value tied to the sales it came from.
Summary
- $1,081.50total for 33 pieces
- 24 of 24lines valued
- 18valued from sales of that brand and item
- 13rated high confidence
A real run of SoldStack's list valuation on Oct 25, 2026: 24 lines from a closet and estate cleanout, 33 pieces in all,
sent as one POST /v1/value request. Nothing below was edited by hand. Every value is the median sold price of
comparable items on Poshmark (US) in the item's condition, and every one links to the sales behind it.
Every item
| Item | Value typical range | Total | Based on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Patagonia men's Better Sweater fleece jacketGood | $35$28–$42 | $35 | 29 salesThis brand and item, high confidence |
| 2. Lululemon Align leggingsWomen's · Excellent | $25$21–$30 | $25 | 26 salesThis brand and item, high confidence |
| 3. Coach Tabby 26 shoulder bagLike new | $155$133.75–$185.50 | $155 | 20 salesThis brand and item, high confidence |
| 4. Levi's men's 501 jeansGood · 2 pieces | $23$20–$33.75 | $46 | 34 salesThis brand and item, medium confidence |
| 5. Nike men's Air Force 1 sneakersFair | $25$22–$45 | $25 | 25 salesThis brand and item, medium confidence |
| 6. The North Face Nuptse puffer jacketWomen's · Good | $100$56.25–$114.50 | $100 | 10 salesThis brand and item, medium confidence |
| 7. Madewell jeansWomen's · Excellent | $24.50$19.75–$34.75 | $24.50 | 24 salesThis brand and item, high confidence |
| 8. J.Crew wool coatWomen's · Good | $50$45–$95 | $50 | 13 salesThis brand and item, medium confidence |
| 9. Kate Spade crossbody bagGood | $25$20–$25 | $25 | 17 salesThis brand and item, high confidence |
| 10. UGG Classic Short bootsWomen's · Fair | $40$30–$55 | $40 | 35 salesThis brand and item, high confidence |
| 11. Eileen Fisher linen topWomen's · Excellent | $30$25.75–$38.50 | $30 | 28 salesThis brand and item, high confidence |
| 12. Free People maxi dressWomen's · New with tags | $62.50$55.50–$81.25 | $62.50 | 8 salesThis brand and item, medium confidence |
| 13. Banana Republic men's button-down shirtGood · 3 pieces | $10$8.25–$13.75 | $30 | 10 salesThis brand and item, medium confidence |
| 14. Womens t-shirtGood · 6 pieces | $17$12–$25 | $102 | 242 salesCategory and condition, medium confidence |
| 15. Mens dress pantsGood · 2 pieces | $20$15–$26 | $40 | 3,311 salesCategory and condition, medium confidence |
| 16. Kids snow pants, size 6Good | $15$11–$19.50 | $15 | 19 salesThis kind of item, high confidence |
| 17. Girls dress, size 4TLike new | $17$12–$27.25 | $17 | 200 salesCategory and condition, medium confidence |
| 18. Michael Kors tote bagFair | $39$25.50–$46.50 | $39 | 31 salesThis brand and item, high confidence |
| 19. Dr. Martens 1460 bootsGood | $55$40–$75 | $55 | 21 salesThis brand and item, high confidence |
| 20. Vince cashmere sweaterWomen's · Excellent | $41$33–$52.50 | $41 | 35 salesThis brand and item, high confidence |
| 21. Womens scarfGood | $20$13–$27 | $20 | 33 salesCategory and condition, medium confidence |
| 22. Columbia kids fleece jacketGood | $10$8–$14.25 | $10 | 24 salesThis brand and item, high confidence |
| 23. Mens wool blazerGood | $44.50$31.25–$65 | $44.50 | 34 salesThis kind of item, high confidence |
| 24. Birkenstock Arizona sandalsGood | $50$40–$50 | $50 | 14 salesThis brand and item, medium confidence |
| Total, 33 pieces | $1,081.50 |
Value is the median sold price. The typical range is the middle half of those sales (25th to 75th percentile). "This brand and item" means the value comes from sales of that exact brand and item after cleaning; "This kind of item" from sales matching the description; "Category and condition" means too few of either were found, so it comes from every sale of that kind of item in that condition.
The sales behind each value
Open any line to see why it got its value and three of the sales it rests on, each linked to the listing. The CSV has the same links.
1. Patagonia men's Better Sweater fleece jacket$35
29 sales of 'patagonia men's better sweater fleece jacket' in good condition matched after cleaning. Sales from Sep 14, 2026 to Oct 24, 2026.
Three of the 29 sales, closest to the value:
- Patagonia Men's Better Sweater Fleece Jacket Size XL Heather Gray$32 · Good · sold Oct 21, 2026
- Patagonia Men's Better Sweater Fleece Jacket New Navy Blue Size Large$35 · Good · sold Oct 17, 2026
- Patagonia Jacket Men XL Better Sweater Fleece Vest Black Full Zip Outdoor Hiking$36 · Good · sold Oct 15, 2026
2. Lululemon Align leggings$25
Only 0 of these sales are in excellent condition, fewer than 10, so every used grade is used. 26 sales of 'lululemon align leggings' in used condition matched after cleaning. Sales from Sep 19, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026.
Three of the 26 sales, closest to the value:
- 🚨BRAND NEW LULULEMON Align High-Rise Pant with Pockets Brown Leggings🚨$25 · Like new · sold Oct 25, 2026
- Lululemon Align Leggings$25 · Good · sold Oct 24, 2026
- Lululemon Align Legging 28”$25 · Good · sold Oct 22, 2026
3. Coach Tabby 26 shoulder bag$155
20 sales of 'coach tabby 26 shoulder bag' in like new condition matched after cleaning. Sales from Sep 30, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026.
Three of the 20 sales, closest to the value:
- Coach Black Tabby 26 Shoulder Bag$150 · Like new · sold Oct 18, 2026
- Coach Brown Tabby 26 Shoulder Bag$160 · Like new · sold Oct 18, 2026
- Coach Tabby Shoulder Bag 26 in White$150 · Like new · sold Oct 17, 2026
4. Levi's men's 501 jeans$23
34 sales of 'levi's men's 501 jeans' in good condition matched after cleaning. 34 matching sales, but prices vary. Add a model, size or condition to narrow it. Sales from Sep 19, 2026 to Oct 24, 2026.
Three of the 34 sales, closest to the value:
- Levi's 501 Jeans Men's 32x29 Original Fit Straight Leg Button Fly Preppy Street$22 · Good · sold Oct 24, 2026
- VINTAGE Levis 501 Jeans Men 33x30 Blue Straight Button Fly Dark Wash Denim 90s$24 · Good · sold Oct 23, 2026
- Levi's 501 Jeans Men Stone Wash Straight Leg Button Fly Faded 2004 Fits 32x30$23 · Good · sold Oct 22, 2026
5. Nike men's Air Force 1 sneakers$25
Only 2 of these sales are in fair condition, fewer than 10, so every used grade is used. 25 sales of 'nike men's air force 1 sneakers' in used condition matched after cleaning. 25 matching sales, but prices vary. Add a model, size or condition to narrow it. Sales from Nov 30, 2025 to Oct 24, 2026.
Three of the 25 sales, closest to the value:
- Nike Air Force 1 '07 Low Top White Robber Sole Sneakers #DJ2739-100 Men's:12$23 · Good · sold Sep 27, 2026
- Fuchs Nike Air Force 1 Men’s Green & White Low-Top Sneakers Custom Painted Pro$25 · Good · sold Sep 14, 2026
- NIKE Men's White Air Force 1 315123-111 Mid ‘07 Athletic Sneaker Size 12$25 · Good · sold Aug 10, 2026
6. The North Face Nuptse puffer jacket$100
10 sales of 'the north face nuptse puffer jacket' in good condition matched after cleaning. Only 10 matching sales, so treat this as a guide. Sales from Sep 4, 2026 to Oct 20, 2026.
Three of the 10 sales, closest to the value:
- Women's The North Face Nuptse Short Puffer Jacket Glossy Blue Sz. XS$100 · Good · sold Oct 20, 2026
- The North Face Nuptse 700 Puffer Jacket Womens Medium Black Down Coat$75 · Good · sold Oct 1, 2026
- The North Face 1996 Nuptse Puffer Jacket Lime Green Womens Medium 700 Down Coat$116 · Good · sold Sep 25, 2026
7. Madewell jeans$24.50
Only 0 of these sales are in excellent condition, fewer than 10, so every used grade is used. 24 sales of 'madewell jeans' in used condition matched after cleaning. Sales from Sep 19, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026.
Three of the 24 sales, closest to the value:
- Madewell mom jeans$23 · Like new · sold Oct 25, 2026
- MADEWELL JEANS SZ 29$20 · Good · sold Oct 24, 2026
- Madewell Blue Jeans Like New$26 · Like new · sold Oct 19, 2026
8. J.Crew wool coat$50
13 sales of 'j.crew wool coat' in good condition matched after cleaning. 13 matching sales, but prices vary. Add a model, size or condition to narrow it. Sales from Sep 23, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026.
Three of the 13 sales, closest to the value:
- J. Crew Women's Camel Double-Breasted Wool Trench Coat$50 · Good · sold Oct 25, 2026
- J.Crew Factory Cocoon Wool blend Coat 2$49 · Good · sold Oct 24, 2026
- J.Crew Regent Wool Coat Black Womens 0P$50 · Good · sold Oct 19, 2026
9. Kate Spade crossbody bag$25
17 sales of 'kate spade crossbody bag' in good condition matched after cleaning. Sales from Sep 30, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026.
Three of the 17 sales, closest to the value:
- Kate Spade Tinsel Frosted Floral Flap Crossbody Bag in Deep Berry$25 · Good · sold Oct 25, 2026
- Kate Spade tan Crossbody Bag$25 · Good · sold Oct 20, 2026
- Kate Spade Brown Crossbody Bag$25 · Good · sold Oct 19, 2026
10. UGG Classic Short boots$40
Only 1 of these sales are in fair condition, fewer than 10, so every used grade is used. 35 sales of 'ugg classic short boots' in used condition matched after cleaning. Sales from Sep 24, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026.
Three of the 35 sales, closest to the value:
- UGG Classic Short Metallic Gold Winter Boots$42 · Good · sold Oct 20, 2026
- UGG Classic Short Black Suede Shearling Boots$35 · Good · sold Oct 17, 2026
- UGG Classic Short II Suede Boots in Brown$40 · Good · sold Oct 16, 2026
11. Eileen Fisher linen top$30
Only 0 of these sales are in excellent condition, fewer than 10, so every used grade is used. 28 sales of 'eileen fisher linen top' in used condition matched after cleaning. Sales from Aug 27, 2026 to Oct 17, 2026.
Three of the 28 sales, closest to the value:
- Eileen Fisher Linen Top$30 · Like new · sold Oct 13, 2026
- Eileen Fisher Linen Tunic Top 1X White Lagonlook Coastal Resort Wear Cottage$29 · Like new · sold Oct 5, 2026
- Eileen Fisher Women’s Short-Sleeve Button Front Linen Top in Red Size Large$30 · Like new · sold Sep 16, 2026
12. Free People maxi dress$62.50
8 sales of 'free people maxi dress' in new with tags condition matched after cleaning. Only 8 matching sales, so treat this as a guide. Sales from Oct 4, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026.
Three of the 8 sales, closest to the value:
- Free People Santa Maria Maxi Dress$42 · New with tags · sold Oct 25, 2026
- Free People Mockingbird Maxi Dress$65 · New with tags · sold Oct 21, 2026
- NWT Free People Tilda Wrap Maxi Dress - Floral V-Neck Maxi Dress$60 · New with tags · sold Oct 19, 2026
13. Banana Republic men's button-down shirt$10
10 sales of 'banana republic men's button-down shirt' in good condition matched after cleaning. 10 matching sales, but prices vary. Add a model, size or condition to narrow it. Sales from Sep 1, 2026 to Oct 22, 2026.
Three of the 10 sales, closest to the value:
- Banana Republic Men’s Slim Fit Blue Printed Button-down Shirt, Size M$9 · Good · sold Oct 22, 2026
- Banana Republic Men XL Button Down Shirt Burgundy Navy Plaid Long Sleeve 17-17.5$10 · Good · sold Oct 16, 2026
- Banana Republic Gray Men's Button-Down Dress Shirt large$8 · Good · sold Oct 9, 2026
14. Womens t-shirt$17
Median of 242 women's tshirt sales in good condition; the brand isn't known to this value. Sales from Nov 26, 2025 to Oct 11, 2026.
Three of the 242 sales, closest to the value:
- Chicos Travelers Womens Black white splatter pattern liquid knit tunic sz 3 (XL)$17 · Good · sold Oct 11, 2026
- PACT Womens Thermal Henley Shirt Top Waffle Sustainable Organic-Size S Blk$17 · Good · sold Oct 10, 2026
- NY & Company Y2K Womens Tank Top L Black Embellished Going Out Minimalist Chic$17 · Good · sold Oct 7, 2026
15. Mens dress pants$20
Median of 3,311 men's pants sales in good condition; the brand isn't known to this value. Sales from Nov 25, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026.
Three of the 3,311 sales, closest to the value:
- Jos A Bank Executive Collection Mens 36R Wool Brown Herringbone Pleated Pants$20 · Good · sold Oct 12, 2026
- Birddogs Mens Khaki Chino Pants Slim Straight Casual Trousers Tan Size 34x32$20 · Good · sold Oct 12, 2026
- Polo Ralph Lauren Bedford Chino Pants Mens 31x30 Spearmint Green Cotton Twill$20 · Good · sold Oct 12, 2026
16. Kids snow pants, size 6$15
19 sales of 'kids snow pants' in good condition matched after cleaning. Sales from Sep 26, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026.
Three of the 19 sales, closest to the value:
- L.L. Bean Kids Snow Pants 10$16 · Good · sold Oct 20, 2026
- Kids Black Snow Pants Size 7/8$12 · Good · sold Oct 18, 2026
- Patagonia Navy and Light Blue Geometric Kids snow pants$17 · Good · sold Oct 11, 2026
17. Girls dress, size 4T$17
Median of 200 girls' dress sales in like new condition; the brand isn't known to this value. Sales from Jan 3, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026.
Three of the 200 sales, closest to the value:
- Mini Boden toddler dress$17 · Like new · sold Sep 27, 2026
- Classic Blue Gingham Baby Dress with Embroidered Yoke 3T EUC$17 · Like new · sold Sep 23, 2026
- Vtg Ruth of Carolina Girls Formal Dress Black Velvet Puff Sleeve Classic Modest$17 · Like new · sold Sep 14, 2026
18. Michael Kors tote bag$39
Only 1 of these sales are in fair condition, fewer than 10, so every used grade is used. 31 sales of 'michael kors tote bag' in used condition matched after cleaning. Sales from Sep 9, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026.
Three of the 31 sales, closest to the value:
- Michael Kors Women's Brown Leather Tote Bag$39 · Good · sold Oct 25, 2026
- Michael Kors Mercer Gallery Medium Logo Tote Bag$40 · Like new · sold Oct 22, 2026
- Michael Kors Blue Tote Bag Like New$39 · Like new · sold Oct 21, 2026
19. Dr. Martens 1460 boots$55
21 sales of 'dr. martens 1460 boots' in good condition matched after cleaning. Sales from Sep 24, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026.
Three of the 21 sales, closest to the value:
- Dr. Martens 1460 Smooth Leather 8-Eye Boots White US 10$53 · Good · sold Oct 25, 2026
- Dr. Martens 1460 Pascal Mono 24480 White Leather Boots Lace up Women's 7 US$56 · Good · sold Oct 24, 2026
- Dr. Martens 1460 Decayed Rose Boots Black US 8$57 · Good · sold Oct 19, 2026
20. Vince cashmere sweater$41
Only 0 of these sales are in excellent condition, fewer than 10, so every used grade is used. 35 sales of 'vince cashmere sweater' in used condition matched after cleaning. Sales from Sep 14, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026.
Three of the 35 sales, closest to the value:
- Vince Wool Cashmere Sweater Sz Small Pullover Comfy Cozy$43 · Good · sold Oct 23, 2026
- Vince Cashmere Wool Sweater Black Pullover Womens Medium$40 · Good · sold Oct 15, 2026
- Vince Cashmere Sweater Brown Long Sleeve Size Small$40 · Like new · sold Oct 14, 2026
21. Womens scarf$20
Median of 33 women's scarf sales in good condition; the brand isn't known to this value. Sales from May 4, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026.
Three of the 33 sales, closest to the value:
- Green Rust Paisley Pashmina Shawl Wrap Womens Fringe Boho Fall Scarf$20 · Good · sold Oct 9, 2026
- Navy And Brown Floral Women's Shawl$20 · Good · sold Oct 8, 2026
- Jos. A. Bank 100% Cashmere Two-Tone Brown Women's Scarf with Fringe$20 · Good · sold Oct 4, 2026
22. Columbia kids fleece jacket$10
24 sales of 'columbia kids fleece jacket' in good condition matched after cleaning. Sales from Sep 7, 2026 to Oct 20, 2026.
Three of the 24 sales, closest to the value:
- Columbia Fleece Jacket Kids Unisex Sz M 10-12 Zip Up Black$10 · Good · sold Oct 20, 2026
- Big Kids Columbia Fleece Jacket$10 · Good · sold Oct 18, 2026
- Big Kids Columbia Fleece Jacket$10 · Good · sold Oct 10, 2026
23. Mens wool blazer$44.50
34 sales of 'mens wool blazer' in good condition matched after cleaning. Sales from Sep 10, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026.
Three of the 34 sales, closest to the value:
- 40s/50s VTG Eisenberg 100% Pure Wool Mens Blazer Sport Coat 40R Gray Tan Plaid$49 · Good · sold Oct 23, 2026
- Evan Picone Mens Wool Tweed Blazer Herringbone Elbow Patch Sport Coat Heritage$44 · Good · sold Oct 11, 2026
- Peter Millar 100% Wool Blazer Mens 42R Blue Plaid Sport Coat Canada$45 · Good · sold Oct 7, 2026
24. Birkenstock Arizona sandals$50
14 sales of 'birkenstock arizona sandals' in good condition matched after cleaning. Only 14 matching sales, so treat this as a guide. Sales from Sep 24, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026.
Three of the 14 sales, closest to the value:
- Birkenstock Arizona Sandals$50 · Good · sold Oct 22, 2026
- Birkenstock Arizona Sandals Brown EU 42$50 · Good · sold Oct 19, 2026
- Birkenstock Arizona Sandals$50 · Good · sold Oct 15, 2026
How the values were worked out
This is the method text the API returns with every list, word for word, as of Oct 25, 2026:
Values were computed by SoldStack (soldstack.dev) on 2026-10-25 from completed sales on Poshmark (US). Each value is the median (middle) sold price of comparable items in the item's condition: the exact grade sent (like new, excellent, good or fair) when at least 10 sales of it are found, otherwise its condition group: new with tags, or used (every worn grade, from like new to fair). Where a brand was given and at least 5 sales of that brand and item in that condition remained after cleaning (which removes bundles and lots, other item types, sizes for a different age, replicas, duplicates and price outliers), the value comes from those sales, using the last 12 months when there are enough of them; this is marked 'brand + item'. Without such a brand match, a description that says more than the department and kind of item (for example 'snow pants' or 'wool coat') is searched and cleaned the same way, marked 'item description'. Otherwise the value comes from SoldStack's archive of 168,038 categorized sold listings: all sales of the same category for the same department in that condition ('category + department + condition'), or, when there are fewer than 10 of them, the same category across departments ('category + condition'). Low and high are the 25th and 75th percentiles of the same sales: half of them sold between the two; p10 and p90 are the 10th and 90th percentiles, the range four in five sold in. Each item lists how many sales were used, their date range and up to five of them with links. Prices are what each item sold for on the marketplace; an accepted offer can make the real price slightly lower, and an online resale price can be higher than a thrift-store price for the same item.
This is resale market data, not tax or legal advice. For US donors, the IRS requires a qualified appraisal (Form 8283, Section B) when a single item, or a group of similar items, is claimed at over $5,000.
How accurate is it?
Two checks, both public:
- Cleaning. The accuracy page shows what cleaning removed from real searches (bundles, kids' sizes, other models, look-alikes, outliers) and what it still misses.
- Against what buyers paid. GavelGap compared SoldStack's values with the winning bids on 3,772 closed auction lots of clothing, shoes and bags. On the lots both priced, SoldStack came in below the winning bid 9% of the time, versus 34% for GavelGap's own estimates.
Each value also carries a confidence rating. Medium usually means fewer than 20 matching sales or prices that vary a lot; those lines say so in their notes.
Questions your reviewer will ask
Where do the prices come from?
Completed sales on Poshmark in the US (Canada is available too): what each item actually sold for, not what it was listed at. Every value links to the sales behind it, so any number can be checked by opening the listings.
Is this an appraisal?
No. It is resale market data: evidence of what comparable items sold for. The IRS requires a qualified appraisal (Form 8283, Section B) when a single item, or a group of similar items, is claimed at over $5,000. Each list says when that might apply.
Can a donor deduct these amounts?
Not automatically. IRS Publication 561 ties the value of donated used clothing to what similar items sell for in thrift and consignment shops, and an online resale price can be higher than a thrift-store price. Use these figures as evidence of what comparable items sold for, and set the deduction with a tax preparer.
What happens when an item has few sales?
It falls back in steps: first sales of that brand and item, then sales of that kind of item from its description, then every sale of that category, department and condition in an archive of hundreds of thousands of sold listings. Each line says which step it used, how many sales, and a confidence rating.
How current is it?
Brand values prefer sales from the last 12 months. Each line shows the dates of the sales it used. A request can also limit every value to a window, such as the last 12 months or a donation date.
What does a report like this cost?
Each line is one lookup, so this 24-line list used 24. The free plan includes 100 lookups a month. On Free and Starter, values use the last 90 days of sales; Growth and Scale use the full archive back to 2012, which this sample used.
Get one for your own list
Send the list as JSON, one object per line, and the response is this report: values, ranges, confidence, the method text and the linked sales. Up to 100 lines per request.
curl -X POST "https://soldstack.dev/v1/value" \
-H "X-API-Key: ss_your_key" -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{"items": [
{"brand": "Coach", "description": "Tabby 26 shoulder bag", "condition": "used_like_new"},
{"brand": "Levi's", "description": "men's 501 jeans", "department": "men", "condition": "used_good", "quantity": 2},
{"description": "womens t-shirt", "condition": "used_good", "quantity": 6}
]}'Or don't integrate anything yet: send 20 items below and we'll send back what each is worth within 24 hours, free.
Free: we'll price 20 of your items
Send 20 items (or a link to your shop or listings) and get back what each one actually sold for on Poshmark, by condition, within 24 hours. No signup.