How much is a Dooney & Bourke Tote worth?

$55typical sold price

Most sell between
$28 – $90
Usually sells in
3.1 days
Seller keeps after fees
$44
Max buy
$14.67
most to pay to flip it
Price by condition
New with tags9 sold$38 – $165.60$65
Like new13 sold$31 – $86$55
Good14 sold$26.20 – $86.30$56.50
Fair1 soldToo few to range$28

Confidence: high. 47 matching sales with consistent prices.

Recent sales
dooney bourke tote · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01 Dooney & Bourke Red Tote with Tan Straps $65size 15"x11"x5" · good · sold Oct 9, 2026 · 2.6 days to sell
  2. 02 Dooney & Bourke Mint Tote with Brown Handles $63size OS · like new · sold Oct 8, 2026 · 1.9 days to sell
  3. 03 Dooney & Bourke Canvas Tote Bag (Preowned) $55size OS · like new · sold Oct 5, 2026 · 0.9 days to sell
  4. 04 Dooney & Bourke Burgundy Tote with Tan Leather Straps NWOT $90size Approx. 10”x 12” 4” deep · like new · sold Oct 9, 2026 · 12.9 days to sell
  5. 05 Brand New Dooney and Bourke Black Tote Bag with Tan Trim $65size OS · new with tags · sold Oct 7, 2026 · 10.8 days to sell
  6. 06 Dooney & Bourke tote black multi-color $28size OS · fair · sold Oct 11, 2026 · 1.9 days to sell
  7. 07 Dooney & Bourke Tote in Burgundy & Brown NWT $69size OS · new with tags · sold Oct 8, 2026 · 0.2 days to sell
  8. 08 Dooney & Bourke Ostrich Tote $30size OS · good · sold Sep 20, 2026 · 2 days to sell
  9. 09 Dooney and bourke Yellow Tote NWT $40size OS · new with tags · sold Oct 2, 2026 · 4.7 days to sell
  10. 10 Dooney & Bourke Green Tote with Brown Braided Leather Handles $35size OS · like new · sold Sep 13, 2026 · 1.9 days to sell
  11. 11 Dooney and Bourke black tote $40size OS · like new · sold Oct 8, 2026 · 3.2 days to sell
  12. 12 New Dooney & Bourke Tassel Tote Black Leather Handbag. B-285 $65size OS · new with tags · sold Oct 4, 2026 · 5.8 days to sell

Based on 47 of 48 sold listings · updated Oct 13, 2026

Removed: 1 price outliers

Pricing a whole shop? Send us your list and get it back priced within 24 hours, free. Price my list

What moves the price

Worn in good condition, it sells for about 87% of the new-with-tags price ($56.50 vs $65). For bags overall, our October 2026 resale report found 57%, so this one holds its value better than most. It usually sells in about 3.1 days, faster than the 4.9-day typical for bags. Prices vary a lot, from $28 to $90, so the exact model, size and color matter. Compare against the recent sales below. These numbers come from 47 comparable sales, after removing 1 listing that wasn't the same thing.

How these prices are worked out

We take Poshmark's sold listings for "dooney bourke tote" and remove anything that would skew the price: listings that aren't this item, bundles, kids' sizes, other kinds of items and extreme prices. The typical price is the median of what's left, the range covers the middle 80% of sales, and "seller keeps" applies Poshmark's fee ($2.95 under $15, otherwise 20%; try the fee calculator). Sold prices are the last listed price, so a privately accepted offer may have been a little lower.

Quick answers

How much does a Dooney & Bourke Tote sell for?

About $55 on Poshmark, with most sales between $28 and $90, based on 47 cleaned sold listings (updated Oct 13, 2026).

How fast does a Dooney & Bourke Tote sell?

Usually in about 3.1 days on Poshmark.

Is a new Dooney & Bourke Tote worth more than a used one?

Typical Poshmark sold prices by condition: new with tags $65 (9 sold); like new $55 (13 sold); good $56.50 (14 sold).

How much do you keep after selling a Dooney & Bourke Tote on Poshmark?

About $44 at the typical price, after Poshmark's fee ($2.95 under $15, otherwise 20%).