How much is a Kate Spade Tote worth?

$40typical sold price

Most sell between
$23.80 – $82
Usually sells in
4.9 days
Seller keeps after fees
$32
Max buy
$10.67
most to pay to flip it
Price by condition
New with tags4 sold$44.90 – $135$87.50
Like new12 sold$34 – $83.30$42.50
Good16 sold$22.50 – $64$35
Fair3 sold$25 – $34.60$25

Confidence: medium. 47 matching sales, but prices vary. Add a model, size or condition to narrow it.

Recent sales
kate spade tote · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01 Kate Spade Tote Bag in Purple Like New $35size OS · like new · sold Oct 13, 2026 · 4.4 days to sell
  2. 02 Kate Spade Tote $30size OS · sold Sep 29, 2026 · 4.9 days to sell
  3. 03 Large Kate Spade Tote Bag $25size OS · fair · sold Oct 12, 2026 · 1.7 days to sell
  4. 04 Kate Spade tote $55size OS · like new · sold Sep 3, 2026 · 3.6 days to sell
  5. 05 kate spade Tote in Cognac Brown $67size OS · good · sold Oct 12, 2026 · 21 days to sell
  6. 06 Kate Spade Tote Bag in Black & Pink $40size OS · good · sold Oct 4, 2026 · 3.8 days to sell
  7. 07 Kate Spade Tote Bag $85size OS · like new · sold Oct 10, 2026 · 3.9 days to sell
  8. 08 kate spade Tote Bag in Red $37size OS · fair · sold Oct 3, 2026 · 4.9 days to sell
  9. 09 Kate Spade Tote Bag in White $25size OS · good · sold Oct 5, 2026 · 3.6 days to sell
  10. 10 Kate Spade tote $35size OS · good · sold Sep 22, 2026 · 24.3 days to sell
  11. 11 Kate Spade Tote Bag in Off White $25size OS · good · sold Sep 18, 2026 · 11.1 days to sell
  12. 12 Kate Spade Tote with Butterfly Charm $35size OS · sold Oct 10, 2026 · 1.9 days to sell

Based on 47 of 48 sold listings · updated Oct 13, 2026

Removed: 1 price outliers

Pricing a whole shop? Send us your list and get it back priced within 24 hours, free. Price my list

What moves the price

Worn in good condition, it sells for about 40% of the new-with-tags price ($35 vs $87.50). For bags overall, our October 2026 resale report found 57%, so wear costs more here than usual. It usually sells in about 4.9 days, about the same as the 4.9-day typical for bags. Prices vary a lot, from $23.80 to $82, so the exact model, size and color matter. Compare against the recent sales below. These numbers come from 47 comparable sales, after removing 1 listing that wasn't the same thing.

How these prices are worked out

We take Poshmark's sold listings for "kate spade tote" and remove anything that would skew the price: listings that aren't this item, bundles, kids' sizes, other kinds of items and extreme prices. The typical price is the median of what's left, the range covers the middle 80% of sales, and "seller keeps" applies Poshmark's fee ($2.95 under $15, otherwise 20%; try the fee calculator). Sold prices are the last listed price, so a privately accepted offer may have been a little lower.

Quick answers

How much does a Kate Spade Tote sell for?

About $40 on Poshmark, with most sales between $23.80 and $82, based on 47 cleaned sold listings (updated Oct 13, 2026).

How fast does a Kate Spade Tote sell?

Usually in about 4.9 days on Poshmark.

Is a new Kate Spade Tote worth more than a used one?

Typical Poshmark sold prices by condition: new with tags $87.50 (4 sold); like new $42.50 (12 sold); good $35 (16 sold); fair $25 (3 sold).

How much do you keep after selling a Kate Spade Tote on Poshmark?

About $32 at the typical price, after Poshmark's fee ($2.95 under $15, otherwise 20%).