How much are AirPods Max worth?

typical sold price$179

Median of 33 cleaned Poshmark sales, sold Sep 9, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026. We removed 1 accessory. How this is calculated

Most sell between
$125 – $248
Usually sells in
4.2 days
Seller keeps after fees
$143.20
Max buy
$47.73
most to pay to flip it
Price by condition
New with tags11 sold$125 – $285$210
Like new7 sold$119 – $200$175
Good8 sold$119.30 – $211.50$150
Typical sold price by conditionDots are the typical (median) price, lines the middle 80% of sales. New with tags: typical $210 from 11 sold, most between $125 and $285; Like new: typical $175 from 7 sold, most between $119 and $200; Good: typical $150 from 8 sold, most between $119.30 and $211.50. All conditions together: $179.typical $179New with tags11 sold$210Like new7 sold$175Good8 sold$150$100$150$200$250$300
Dot: typical price. Line: where most sales fall.

Price your whole closet like this, in Google Sheets

Type a brand and item in column A. =SOLDPRICE(A2:A200) fills in what each one sells for. =BUYORPASS(A2:A200, B2:B200) tells you which ones are worth buying at the prices in column B.

Set it up free: 100 items a month Price 1,000 items: $5 once, no subscription

Confidence: high. 33 matching sales with consistent prices.

Recent sales
airpods max · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01 Apple AirPods Max (USB-C) - Blue $285New with tags21.1 days to sellsold Oct 8, 2026
  2. 02 Apple AirPods Max 2 Over-Ear Headphones in Midnight USB-C $200Like newunder a day to sellsold Oct 24, 2026
  3. 03 Airpods Max MHWK4AM/A) AirPods Pro Max Headphones - Space Gray $200Like newunder a day to sellsold Oct 1, 2026
  4. 04 Apple AirPods Max Over-Ear Headphones - Midnight $225New with tagsunder a day to sellsold Oct 24, 2026
  5. 05 Apple AirPods Max $175under a day to sellsold Sep 28, 2026
  6. 06 Airpods Max 2 (MHWK4AM/A) AirPods Pro Max Headphones - Space Gray $299under a day to sellsold Sep 22, 2026
  7. 07 AirPods Max Over-Ear Headphones - Gray $199New with tagsunder a day to sellsold Oct 16, 2026
  8. 08 Apple AirPods Max – Space Gray $125Like new7 days to sellsold Oct 15, 2026
  9. 09 Apple AirPods Max $125Like new3.7 days to sellsold Oct 10, 2026
  10. 10 AirPods Max Over-Ear Headphones - Gray $125New with tagsunder a day to sellsold Oct 13, 2026
  11. 11 AirPods Max Over-Ear Headphones - Gray $125New with tagsunder a day to sellsold Oct 12, 2026
  12. 12 Apple AirPods Max 2 $200New with tags2.8 days to sellsold Oct 20, 2026

Based on 42 of 48 sold listings · updated Oct 25, 2026

Removed: 5 sold over a year ago, 1 accessory

More than one item to price?

The numbers on this page come from one lookup. Run the same lookup on a list, a spreadsheet or inside your own app.

Price a list

Paste up to 15 items, one per line, and get a value for each with the sales behind it. Pricing a shop? Type =SOLDPRICE in Google Sheets, or send us your list and get it back priced within 24 hours, free.

Paste a list

Build it into your app

This page is one API call. POST /v1/value prices up to 100 items in one request.

curl "https://soldstack.dev/v1/sold?q=airpods%20max" \
  -H "X-API-Key: ss_your_key"

Read the API docs

Get a free API key 100 lookups a month, no card. Works in Google Sheets and the API.

What moves the price

Used in good condition, they sell for about 71% of the new-with-tags price ($150 vs $210). These numbers come from 33 comparable sales, after removing 1 accessory.

How these prices are worked out

We take Poshmark's sold listings for "airpods max" and remove anything that would skew the price: listings that aren't this product, accessories and parts sold alone, other models, lots and sets, relisted copies and extreme prices. The typical price is the median of what's left, the range covers the middle 80% of sales, and "seller keeps" applies Poshmark's fee ($2.95 under $15, otherwise 20%; try the fee calculator). Sold prices are the last listed price, so a privately accepted offer may have been a little lower.

Quick answers

How much do AirPods Max sell for?

About $179 on Poshmark, with most sales between $125 and $248, based on 33 cleaned sold listings (updated Oct 25, 2026).

How fast do AirPods Max sell?

Usually in about 4.2 days on Poshmark.

Are new AirPods Max worth more than used ones?

Typical Poshmark sold prices by condition: new with tags $210 (11 sold); like new $175 (7 sold); good $150 (8 sold).

How much do you keep after selling AirPods Max on Poshmark?

About $143.20 at the typical price, after Poshmark's fee ($2.95 under $15, otherwise 20%).