What does a used men's cardigan sell for?

used, last 12 months$30

Used men's cardigans sold for a median of $30 on Poshmark in the last 12 months. Half of the 479 sales fell between $23 and $43; they sold between Oct 26, 2025 and Oct 12, 2026.

All time: $30 median from 857 used sales, sold Jan 26, 2018 to Oct 12, 2026. The last 12 months are unchanged from the all-time median.

Half sold between
$23 – $43
Used sales, 12 months
479
New with tags median
$68 (61)
All-time used median
$30
By condition, last 12 months: sales, the range 4 in 5 sold in (p10 – p90), median
New with tags61 sold$23 – $160$68
New without tags30 sold$21.70 – $50.50$32.50
Like new37 sold$25 – $68.80$40
Good404 sold$17.30 – $60$30

Too few sales for a median of their own: fair (8). They are still counted in the used figure.

Example sales near the median
used men's cardigans · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01Banana Republic Mens Cardigan Shawl Collar Chunky Knit Marled Grey Brown Size M$30good · sold Oct 11, 2026
  2. 02Vintage Pendleton Mens Medium Shawl Collar Cable Knit Cardigan Charcoal Wool M$30good · sold Oct 9, 2026
  3. 03Charles Tyrwhitt Merino Wool Cardigan Mens Large Navy Blue V-Neck Button Front$30good · sold Oct 4, 2026
  4. 04Ralph Lauren Cardigan Sweater Mens XL Navy Blue Elbow Patch Merino Wool V-Neck$30good · sold Oct 4, 2026
  5. 05J Crew Bomber Sweater Mens Gray Cardigan 100% Lambswool Charcoal G9128 M READ$30like new · sold Sep 30, 2026

5 of 479 used sales in the last 12 months, the ones priced closest to the $30 median

What it's worth new vs used

New with tags, men's cardigans sold for a median of $68 (61 sales), 2.3 times the used median of $30. A used one keeps about 44% of the new-with-tags resale price. Half of the new-with-tags sales fell between $35 and $90.

How it compares

Of the 25 men's categories with enough sales for a page, this one has the 11th highest used median. Used women's cardigans sold for $24 (525 sales), 20% less than men's. Used kids' cardigans sold for $15.50 (194 sales), 48% less than men's. Across every department, including unisex and untagged listings, the used median is $25 from 1,323 sales. 98% of the used sales were listed in good condition or better.

Median sold price by condition Horizontal bars of the median sold price of men's cardigans by condition, last 12 months: New with tags $68 (61 sales); New without tags $32.50 (30 sales); Like new $40 (37 sales); Good $30 (404 sales). New with tags: median $68, 61 salesNew with tags61 sales$68New without tags: median $32.50, 30 salesNew without tags30 sales$32.50Like new: median $40, 37 salesLike new37 sales$40Good: median $30, 404 salesGood404 sales$30
Median sold price by condition, last 12 months. The same numbers are in the table above.

How these values are worked out

Each sale in SoldStack's archive is tagged with a department and a category from its title, brand and size. This page takes every Poshmark (US) sale tagged men's and cardigans, leaves out lots, bundles and listings with no condition, and gives the median final sold price: half sold for more, half for less. "Used" is every worn grade, new without tags down to fair. Sold prices are the last listed price, so an accepted offer may have been a little lower, and a thrift store would usually charge less than an online sale. The numbers are recomputed from the archive every hour. How the tags were checked is on the accuracy page.

Quick answers

What does a used men's cardigan sell for?

A median of $30 on Poshmark over the last 12 months, with half of 479 used sales between $23 and $43.

Is a new men's cardigan worth more than a used one?

Used, about 44% of new with tags: $30 against $68, last 12 months.