What does a used men's coat sell for?

used, last 12 months$57.50

Used men's coats sold for a median of $57.50 on Poshmark in the last 12 months. Half of the 230 sales fell between $37.25 and $89.75; they sold between Oct 23, 2025 and Oct 12, 2026.

All time: $50 median from 315 used sales, sold Nov 20, 2016 to Oct 12, 2026. The last 12 months are 15% above the all-time median.

Half sold between
$37.25 – $89.75
Used sales, 12 months
230
New with tags median
$117.50 (40)
All-time used median
$50
By condition, last 12 months: sales, the range 4 in 5 sold in (p10 – p90), median
New with tags40 sold$49 – $1,264$117.50
Like new55 sold$25 – $241.20$70
Good163 sold$25 – $129$55

Too few sales for a median of their own: new without tags (9), fair (3). They are still counted in the used figure.

Example sales near the median
used men's coats · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01Columbia Jacket Mens XL Black LIMITED USE Omni-Tech Omni-Heat Hooded Ski Parka$57good · sold Oct 12, 2026
  2. 02Vintage London Fog Wool Overcoat Gray Herringbone Mens 46R Made In USA ACTWU 80s$59like new · sold Oct 4, 2026
  3. 03Burton Ski Jacket Mens Small Gray Living Lining Bog Heather Snowboard Parka$58good · sold Sep 27, 2026
  4. 04Zara Man Italian Wool Blend Camel Overcoat Men's M 40 Tailored Long Coat$58good · sold Sep 25, 2026
  5. 05100%‎ Black Diamond Cashmere Men's Vintage Overcoat$58good · sold Sep 6, 2026

5 of 230 used sales in the last 12 months, the ones priced closest to the $57.50 median

What it's worth new vs used

New with tags, men's coats sold for a median of $117.50 (40 sales), 2.0 times the used median of $57.50. A used one keeps about 49% of the new-with-tags resale price. Half of the new-with-tags sales fell between $83 and $198.

How it compares

Of the 25 men's categories with enough sales for a page, this one has the 3rd highest used median. Used women's coats sold for $55 (758 sales), about the same as men's. Used kids' coats sold for $30 (138 sales), 48% less than men's. Across every department, including unisex and untagged listings, the used median is $55 from 1,775 sales. The spread is wide: one in ten sold for $25 or less and one in ten for $144.10 or more, so brand matters a great deal. A branded item is better valued from its own sales. 99% of the used sales were listed in good condition or better.

Median sold price by condition Horizontal bars of the median sold price of men's coats by condition, last 12 months: New with tags $117.50 (40 sales); Like new $70 (55 sales); Good $55 (163 sales). New with tags: median $117.50, 40 salesNew with tags40 sales$117.50Like new: median $70, 55 salesLike new55 sales$70Good: median $55, 163 salesGood163 sales$55
Median sold price by condition, last 12 months. The same numbers are in the table above.

How these values are worked out

Each sale in SoldStack's archive is tagged with a department and a category from its title, brand and size. This page takes every Poshmark (US) sale tagged men's and coats, leaves out lots, bundles and listings with no condition, and gives the median final sold price: half sold for more, half for less. "Used" is every worn grade, new without tags down to fair. Sold prices are the last listed price, so an accepted offer may have been a little lower, and a thrift store would usually charge less than an online sale. The numbers are recomputed from the archive every hour. How the tags were checked is on the accuracy page.

Quick answers

What does a used men's coat sell for?

A median of $57.50 on Poshmark over the last 12 months, with half of 230 used sales between $37.25 and $89.75.

Is a new men's coat worth more than a used one?

Used, about 49% of new with tags: $57.50 against $117.50, last 12 months.