What do used men's sneakers sell for?

used, last 12 months$36.50

Used men's sneakers sold for a median of $36.50 on Poshmark in the last 12 months. Half of the 440 sales fell between $25 and $60; they sold between Nov 3, 2025 and Oct 12, 2026.

All time: $38 median from 523 used sales, sold Feb 9, 2017 to Oct 12, 2026. The last 12 months are 4% below the all-time median.

Half sold between
$25 – $60
Used sales, 12 months
440
New with tags median
$64 (236)
All-time used median
$38
By condition, last 12 months: sales, the range 4 in 5 sold in (p10 – p90), median
New with tags236 sold$30.50 – $139.50$64
Like new116 sold$21.50 – $90.50$44
Good288 sold$17 – $78.30$35
Fair28 sold$10 – $53$25

Too few sales for a median of their own: new without tags (8). They are still counted in the used figure.

Example sales near the median
used men's sneakers · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01VANS Camouflage Slip-On Breathable Lightweight Men's Casual Shoes US 12$36good · sold Oct 7, 2026
  2. 02Nice! Nike Dunk Low Retro 'Panda' DD1391-100 White/Black Men’s Size 10$36good · sold Sep 25, 2026
  3. 03New Balance 2002R Grey Sneakers Suede Mesh | Men's Size 8 US | EUC$36like new · sold Sep 24, 2026
  4. 04Asics Gel Nimbus 27 Gray Mens Running Shoes$37like new · sold Sep 14, 2026
  5. 05Adidas Football Cleats Mens Size 10 Royal Blue White Freak 23 Inline NWOB$36like new · sold Aug 27, 2026

5 of 440 used sales in the last 12 months, the ones priced closest to the $36.50 median

What it's worth new vs used

New with tags, men's sneakers sold for a median of $64 (236 sales), 1.8 times the used median of $36.50. A used one keeps about 57% of the new-with-tags resale price. Half of the new-with-tags sales fell between $42 and $89.25.

How it compares

Of the 25 men's categories with enough sales for a page, this one has the 7th highest used median. Used women's sneakers sold for $42 (1,370 sales), 15% more than men's. Used kids' sneakers sold for $17 (677 sales), 53% less than men's. Across every department, including unisex and untagged listings, the used median is $35 from 3,601 sales. The spread is wide: one in ten sold for $17 or less and one in ten for $80.50 or more, so brand matters a great deal. A branded item is better valued from its own sales. 94% of the used sales were listed in good condition or better. Like new sold for $44 against $25 in fair condition.

Median sold price by condition Horizontal bars of the median sold price of men's sneakers by condition, last 12 months: New with tags $64 (236 sales); Like new $44 (116 sales); Good $35 (288 sales); Fair $25 (28 sales). New with tags: median $64, 236 salesNew with tags236 sales$64Like new: median $44, 116 salesLike new116 sales$44Good: median $35, 288 salesGood288 sales$35Fair: median $25, 28 salesFair28 sales$25
Median sold price by condition, last 12 months. The same numbers are in the table above.

How these values are worked out

Each sale in SoldStack's archive is tagged with a department and a category from its title, brand and size. This page takes every Poshmark (US) sale tagged men's and sneakers, leaves out lots, bundles and listings with no condition, and gives the median final sold price: half sold for more, half for less. "Used" is every worn grade, new without tags down to fair. Sold prices are the last listed price, so an accepted offer may have been a little lower, and a thrift store would usually charge less than an online sale. The numbers are recomputed from the archive every hour. How the tags were checked is on the accuracy page.

Quick answers

What do used men's sneakers sell for?

A median of $36.50 on Poshmark over the last 12 months, with half of 440 used sales between $25 and $60.

Are new men's sneakers worth more than used ones?

Used, about 57% of new with tags: $36.50 against $64, last 12 months.