What do used men's pants sell for?

used, last 12 months$20

Used men's pants sold for a median of $20 on Poshmark in the last 12 months. Half of the 3,980 sales fell between $15 and $26; they sold between Oct 23, 2025 and Oct 12, 2026.

All time: $20 median from 6,132 used sales, sold Oct 14, 2016 to Oct 12, 2026. The last 12 months are unchanged from the all-time median.

Half sold between
$15 – $26
Used sales, 12 months
3,980
New with tags median
$27 (629)
All-time used median
$20
By condition, last 12 months: sales, the range 4 in 5 sold in (p10 – p90), median
New with tags629 sold$16 – $59$27
New without tags193 sold$12 – $39$20
Like new361 sold$12 – $38$21
Good3,311 sold$12 – $35$20
Fair115 sold$9 – $25$16
Example sales near the median
used men's pants · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01Jos A Bank Executive Collection Mens 36R Wool Brown Herringbone Pleated Pants$20good · sold Oct 12, 2026
  2. 02Birddogs Mens Khaki Chino Pants Slim Straight Casual Trousers‎ Tan Size 34x32$20good · sold Oct 12, 2026
  3. 03Polo Ralph Lauren Bedford Chino Pants Mens 31x30 Spearmint Green Cotton Twill$20good · sold Oct 12, 2026
  4. 04Polo Ralph Lauren Corduroy Pants Mens 31x31 Slim Fit Black (Size Tag 31x32)$20good · sold Oct 12, 2026
  5. 05Birddogs Chino Pants Mens 38x32 Fits 38x30 Navy Blue Stretch Zipper Techwear$20fair · sold Oct 12, 2026

5 of 3,980 used sales in the last 12 months, the ones priced closest to the $20 median

What it's worth new vs used

New with tags, men's pants sold for a median of $27 (629 sales), 1.4 times the used median of $20. A used one keeps about 74% of the new-with-tags resale price. Half of the new-with-tags sales fell between $20 and $40.

How it compares

Of the 25 men's categories with enough sales for a page, this one has the 20th highest used median. Used women's pants sold for $20 (4,257 sales), about the same as men's. Used kids' pants sold for $15 (1,323 sales), 25% less than men's. Used baby pants sold for $10 (77 sales), 50% less than men's. Across every department, including unisex and untagged listings, the used median is $20 from 10,123 sales. 97% of the used sales were listed in good condition or better. Like new sold for $21 against $16 in fair condition.

Median sold price by condition Horizontal bars of the median sold price of men's pants by condition, last 12 months: New with tags $27 (629 sales); New without tags $20 (193 sales); Like new $21 (361 sales); Good $20 (3,311 sales); Fair $16 (115 sales). New with tags: median $27, 629 salesNew with tags629 sales$27New without tags: median $20, 193 salesNew without tags193 sales$20Like new: median $21, 361 salesLike new361 sales$21Good: median $20, 3,311 salesGood3,311 sales$20Fair: median $16, 115 salesFair115 sales$16
Median sold price by condition, last 12 months. The same numbers are in the table above.

How these values are worked out

Each sale in SoldStack's archive is tagged with a department and a category from its title, brand and size. This page takes every Poshmark (US) sale tagged men's and pants, leaves out lots, bundles and listings with no condition, and gives the median final sold price: half sold for more, half for less. "Used" is every worn grade, new without tags down to fair. Sold prices are the last listed price, so an accepted offer may have been a little lower, and a thrift store would usually charge less than an online sale. The numbers are recomputed from the archive every hour. How the tags were checked is on the accuracy page.

Quick answers

What do used men's pants sell for?

A median of $20 on Poshmark over the last 12 months, with half of 3,980 used sales between $15 and $26.

Are new men's pants worth more than used ones?

Used, about 74% of new with tags: $20 against $27, last 12 months.