What does a used men's shirt sell for?

used, last 12 months$22

Used men's shirts sold for a median of $22 on Poshmark in the last 12 months. Half of the 3,446 sales fell between $16 and $30; they sold between Oct 23, 2025 and Oct 12, 2026.

All time: $21 median from 4,707 used sales, sold May 21, 2017 to Oct 12, 2026. The last 12 months are 5% above the all-time median.

Half sold between
$16 – $30
Used sales, 12 months
3,446
New with tags median
$33 (488)
All-time used median
$21
By condition, last 12 months: sales, the range 4 in 5 sold in (p10 – p90), median
New with tags488 sold$15 – $76.20$33
New without tags124 sold$13 – $35$20
Like new362 sold$10 – $40.90$20
Good2,885 sold$12.40 – $40$22
Fair75 sold$10 – $33.60$20
Example sales near the median
used men's shirts · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01Ralph Lauren Dress Shirt Mens 16.5 Gingham Pink Classic Fit$22good · sold Oct 11, 2026
  2. 02Mizzen+Main Shirt Mens XXL Leeward Trim Fit White Blue Performance Button Up$22like new · sold Oct 11, 2026
  3. 03LL Bean Flannel Shirt Mens L Burgundy Houndstooth Long Sleeve Button Up Outdoor$22good · sold Oct 11, 2026
  4. 04Polo Ralph Lauren Polo Shirt Mens Big 3X Gray Long‎ Sleeve Cotton Jersey Logo$22good · sold Oct 11, 2026
  5. 05THEORY Geometric Thermal Knit Pima Cotton Peru S/S Mens Polo Shirt M$22good · sold Oct 11, 2026

5 of 3,446 used sales in the last 12 months, the ones priced closest to the $22 median

What it's worth new vs used

New with tags, men's shirts sold for a median of $33 (488 sales), 1.5 times the used median of $22. A used one keeps about 67% of the new-with-tags resale price. Half of the new-with-tags sales fell between $21 and $50.

How it compares

Of the 25 men's categories with enough sales for a page, this one has the 19th highest used median. Used women's shirts sold for $19 (1,159 sales), 14% less than men's. Used kids' shirts sold for $13 (500 sales), 41% less than men's. Across every department, including unisex and untagged listings, the used median is $20 from 5,425 sales. 98% of the used sales were listed in good condition or better. Like new sold for $20 against $20 in fair condition.

Median sold price by condition Horizontal bars of the median sold price of men's shirts by condition, last 12 months: New with tags $33 (488 sales); New without tags $20 (124 sales); Like new $20 (362 sales); Good $22 (2,885 sales); Fair $20 (75 sales). New with tags: median $33, 488 salesNew with tags488 sales$33New without tags: median $20, 124 salesNew without tags124 sales$20Like new: median $20, 362 salesLike new362 sales$20Good: median $22, 2,885 salesGood2,885 sales$22Fair: median $20, 75 salesFair75 sales$20
Median sold price by condition, last 12 months. The same numbers are in the table above.

How these values are worked out

Each sale in SoldStack's archive is tagged with a department and a category from its title, brand and size. This page takes every Poshmark (US) sale tagged men's and shirts, leaves out lots, bundles and listings with no condition, and gives the median final sold price: half sold for more, half for less. "Used" is every worn grade, new without tags down to fair. Sold prices are the last listed price, so an accepted offer may have been a little lower, and a thrift store would usually charge less than an online sale. The numbers are recomputed from the archive every hour. How the tags were checked is on the accuracy page.

Quick answers

What does a used men's shirt sell for?

A median of $22 on Poshmark over the last 12 months, with half of 3,446 used sales between $16 and $30.

Is a new men's shirt worth more than a used one?

Used, about 67% of new with tags: $22 against $33, last 12 months.