What does a used men's suit sell for?

used, last 12 months$65

Used men's suits sold for a median of $65 on Poshmark in the last 12 months. Half of the 1,127 sales fell between $40 and $99; they sold between Oct 24, 2025 and Oct 12, 2026.

All time: $65 median from 1,861 used sales, sold Jan 22, 2017 to Oct 12, 2026. The last 12 months are unchanged from the all-time median.

Half sold between
$40 – $99
Used sales, 12 months
1,127
New with tags median
$100 (218)
All-time used median
$65
By condition, last 12 months: sales, the range 4 in 5 sold in (p10 – p90), median
New with tags218 sold$35 – $900$100
New without tags53 sold$40.20 – $150$70
Like new173 sold$36 – $195$85
Good885 sold$25 – $128$60
Fair16 sold$22 – $93$59
Example sales near the median
used men's suits · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01Canali Suit Mens 48R Jacket 40x30 Pants Black Wool Two Piece Italy Made Designer$65good · sold Oct 11, 2026
  2. 02Calvin Klein Black Satin-Lapel Tuxedo Jacket$65like new · sold Oct 9, 2026
  3. 03Jos. A. Bank Reserve Custom Blue Herringbone Wool Suit Mens 2Pc USA 42R 33x30$65good · sold Oct 8, 2026
  4. 04Polo University Club Ralph Lauren Suit Mens 44R 34X32 Gray Windowpane Wool 2pc$65good · sold Oct 6, 2026
  5. 05Jos A Bank Suit Mens 46R 40x30 Brown Tailored Fit 100% Wool Signature Collection$65good · sold Oct 6, 2026

5 of 1,127 used sales in the last 12 months, the ones priced closest to the $65 median

What it's worth new vs used

New with tags, men's suits sold for a median of $100 (218 sales), 1.5 times the used median of $65. A used one keeps about 65% of the new-with-tags resale price. Half of the new-with-tags sales fell between $50 and $418.75.

How it compares

Of the 25 men's categories with enough sales for a page, this one has the 2nd highest used median. Used women's suits sold for $35 (393 sales), 46% less than men's. Used kids' suits sold for $30 (73 sales), 54% less than men's. Across every department, including unisex and untagged listings, the used median is $52 from 1,605 sales. The spread is wide: one in ten sold for $25 or less and one in ten for $146.40 or more, so brand matters a great deal. A branded item is better valued from its own sales. 99% of the used sales were listed in good condition or better. Like new sold for $85 against $59 in fair condition.

Median sold price by condition Horizontal bars of the median sold price of men's suits by condition, last 12 months: New with tags $100 (218 sales); New without tags $70 (53 sales); Like new $85 (173 sales); Good $60 (885 sales); Fair $59 (16 sales). New with tags: median $100, 218 salesNew with tags218 sales$100New without tags: median $70, 53 salesNew without tags53 sales$70Like new: median $85, 173 salesLike new173 sales$85Good: median $60, 885 salesGood885 sales$60Fair: median $59, 16 salesFair16 sales$59
Median sold price by condition, last 12 months. The same numbers are in the table above.

How these values are worked out

Each sale in SoldStack's archive is tagged with a department and a category from its title, brand and size. This page takes every Poshmark (US) sale tagged men's and suits, leaves out lots, bundles and listings with no condition, and gives the median final sold price: half sold for more, half for less. "Used" is every worn grade, new without tags down to fair. Sold prices are the last listed price, so an accepted offer may have been a little lower, and a thrift store would usually charge less than an online sale. The numbers are recomputed from the archive every hour. How the tags were checked is on the accuracy page.

Quick answers

What does a used men's suit sell for?

A median of $65 on Poshmark over the last 12 months, with half of 1,127 used sales between $40 and $99.

Is a new men's suit worth more than a used one?

Used, about 65% of new with tags: $65 against $100, last 12 months.