What does a used women's suit sell for?

used, last 12 months$35

Used women's suits sold for a median of $35 on Poshmark in the last 12 months. Half of the 393 sales fell between $25 and $48; they sold between Oct 24, 2025 and Oct 12, 2026.

All time: $35 median from 765 used sales, sold Apr 30, 2017 to Oct 12, 2026. The last 12 months are unchanged from the all-time median.

Half sold between
$25 – $48
Used sales, 12 months
393
New with tags median
$54.50 (100)
All-time used median
$35
By condition, last 12 months: sales, the range 4 in 5 sold in (p10 – p90), median
New with tags100 sold$27.70 – $145.50$54.50
New without tags35 sold$21.20 – $69$37
Like new51 sold$25 – $65$36
Good303 sold$19 – $71.60$34

Too few sales for a median of their own: fair (4). They are still counted in the used figure.

Example sales near the median
used women's suits · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01Banana Republic Pant Suit Womens 8 Blue Plaid Long and Lean Blazer Trousers Set$35good · sold Oct 4, 2026
  2. 02Le Suit Womens Olive Green 2 Piece Skirt Suit Set Blazer and Skirt Size 8$35good · sold Sep 27, 2026
  3. 03Romantic Lace 2 Piece Skirt Suit Womens M Pink Ivory Bell Sleeve Fringe BOHO Y2K$35good · sold Sep 24, 2026
  4. 04Banana Republic Pant Suit Womens 4/2 Black Wool Blend Made in Italy Stretch$35good · sold Sep 21, 2026
  5. 05Shelly Michaels Skirt Suit Womens 18 Cream Black Colorblock Excellent$35good · sold Sep 15, 2026

5 of 393 used sales in the last 12 months, the ones priced closest to the $35 median

What it's worth new vs used

New with tags, women's suits sold for a median of $54.50 (100 sales), 1.6 times the used median of $35. A used one keeps about 64% of the new-with-tags resale price. Half of the new-with-tags sales fell between $38.75 and $102.25.

How it compares

Of the 39 women's categories with enough sales for a page, this one has the 8th highest used median. Used men's suits sold for $65 (1,127 sales), 86% more than women's. Used kids' suits sold for $30 (73 sales), 14% less than women's. Across every department, including unisex and untagged listings, the used median is $52 from 1,605 sales. 99% of the used sales were listed in good condition or better.

Median sold price by condition Horizontal bars of the median sold price of women's suits by condition, last 12 months: New with tags $54.50 (100 sales); New without tags $37 (35 sales); Like new $36 (51 sales); Good $34 (303 sales). New with tags: median $54.50, 100 salesNew with tags100 sales$54.50New without tags: median $37, 35 salesNew without tags35 sales$37Like new: median $36, 51 salesLike new51 sales$36Good: median $34, 303 salesGood303 sales$34
Median sold price by condition, last 12 months. The same numbers are in the table above.

How these values are worked out

Each sale in SoldStack's archive is tagged with a department and a category from its title, brand and size. This page takes every Poshmark (US) sale tagged women's and suits, leaves out lots, bundles and listings with no condition, and gives the median final sold price: half sold for more, half for less. "Used" is every worn grade, new without tags down to fair. Sold prices are the last listed price, so an accepted offer may have been a little lower, and a thrift store would usually charge less than an online sale. The numbers are recomputed from the archive every hour. How the tags were checked is on the accuracy page.

Quick answers

What does a used women's suit sell for?

A median of $35 on Poshmark over the last 12 months, with half of 393 used sales between $25 and $48.

Is a new women's suit worth more than a used one?

Used, about 64% of new with tags: $35 against $54.50, last 12 months.