What does a used women's vest sell for?

used, last 12 months$27

Used women's vests sold for a median of $27 on Poshmark in the last 12 months. Half of the 576 sales fell between $18 and $38; they sold between Oct 30, 2025 and Oct 12, 2026.

All time: $26 median from 623 used sales, sold Aug 7, 2018 to Oct 12, 2026. The last 12 months are 4% above the all-time median.

Half sold between
$18 – $38
Used sales, 12 months
576
New with tags median
$24 (71)
All-time used median
$26
By condition, last 12 months: sales, the range 4 in 5 sold in (p10 – p90), median
New with tags71 sold$15 – $95$24
Like new151 sold$12 – $65$30
Good417 sold$13 – $50$26

Too few sales for a median of their own: new without tags (1), fair (7). They are still counted in the used figure.

Example sales near the median
used women's vests · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01Vintage‎ Handmade Womens Sweater Vest Size Medium Pointelle Knit V Neck Cottage$27good · sold Oct 11, 2026
  2. 02Patagonia Synchilla Fleece Vest Womens Medium Teal Green Full Zip Preppy Outdoor$27good · sold Oct 10, 2026
  3. 03Women’s XL The North Face 550 Goose Down Purple Quilted Puffer Vest Pockets$27good · sold Oct 9, 2026
  4. 04Hyacinth House Womens Burnt Orange Knit Button Front V-Neck Sweater Vest Medium$27good · sold Oct 8, 2026
  5. 05Massimo Dutti Sweater Vest Womens Size M Beige V-Neck Sleeveless Pockets NWOT$27good · sold Oct 7, 2026

5 of 576 used sales in the last 12 months, the ones priced closest to the $27 median

What it's worth new vs used

Used women's vests sold for a median of $27, no less than the $24 new with tags fetched (71 sales). The two groups are made of different brands and styles, so tags alone do not set the price here.

How it compares

Of the 39 women's categories with enough sales for a page, this one has the 15th highest used median. Used men's vests sold for $24 (476 sales), 11% less than women's. Used kids' vests sold for $18 (140 sales), 33% less than women's. Across every department, including unisex and untagged listings, the used median is $25 from 1,573 sales. The spread is wide: one in ten sold for $13 or less and one in ten for $53 or more, so brand matters a great deal. A branded item is better valued from its own sales. 99% of the used sales were listed in good condition or better.

Median sold price by condition Horizontal bars of the median sold price of women's vests by condition, last 12 months: New with tags $24 (71 sales); Like new $30 (151 sales); Good $26 (417 sales). New with tags: median $24, 71 salesNew with tags71 sales$24Like new: median $30, 151 salesLike new151 sales$30Good: median $26, 417 salesGood417 sales$26
Median sold price by condition, last 12 months. The same numbers are in the table above.

How these values are worked out

Each sale in SoldStack's archive is tagged with a department and a category from its title, brand and size. This page takes every Poshmark (US) sale tagged women's and vests, leaves out lots, bundles and listings with no condition, and gives the median final sold price: half sold for more, half for less. "Used" is every worn grade, new without tags down to fair. Sold prices are the last listed price, so an accepted offer may have been a little lower, and a thrift store would usually charge less than an online sale. The numbers are recomputed from the archive every hour. How the tags were checked is on the accuracy page.

Quick answers

What does a used women's vest sell for?

A median of $27 on Poshmark over the last 12 months, with half of 576 used sales between $18 and $38.

Is a new women's vest worth more than a used one?

About the same: used $27, new with tags $24.