What does a used kids' vest sell for?

used, last 12 months$18

Used kids' vests sold for a median of $18 on Poshmark in the last 12 months. Half of the 140 sales fell between $13 and $27; they sold between Oct 26, 2025 and Oct 12, 2026.

All time: $16 median from 441 used sales, sold Oct 7, 2017 to Oct 12, 2026. The last 12 months are 12% above the all-time median.

Half sold between
$13 – $27
Used sales, 12 months
140
New with tags median
$20 (22)
All-time used median
$16
By condition, last 12 months: sales, the range 4 in 5 sold in (p10 – p90), median
New with tags22 sold$9.30 – $49.70$20
New without tags22 sold$8.20 – $54.90$15.50
Like new26 sold$10 – $50$20
Good88 sold$10 – $36.60$17.50

Too few sales for a median of their own: fair (4). They are still counted in the used figure.

Example sales near the median
used kids' vests · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01Patagonia Boys Blue Down Sweater Puffer Vest Size M (10)$18good · sold Sep 29, 2026
  2. 02Polo Ralph Lauren Sweater Vest Boys Med Gray Cable Knit Academia Preppy Pony$18good · sold Aug 26, 2026
  3. 03Boys Toddler Polo by Ralph Lauren Gray Cable Knit V-Neck Sweater Vest$18good · sold Aug 23, 2026
  4. 04Polo Ralph Lauren Kids White Cable Knit Sweater Vest 9M V-Neck Navy Pony Logo$18good · sold May 28, 2026
  5. 05Polo Ralph Lauren Cable Knit Sweater Vest Toddler Boys 2T Cream Pony$18good · sold Mar 17, 2026

5 of 140 used sales in the last 12 months, the ones priced closest to the $18 median

What it's worth new vs used

Only 22 kids' vests sold new with tags in the last 12 months, fewer than 30, so there is no new-against-used comparison here. Used items are what most donors give, and the used figure above stands on its own.

How it compares

Of the 30 kids' categories with enough sales for a page, this one has the 7th highest used median. Used women's vests sold for $27 (576 sales), 50% more than kids'. Used men's vests sold for $24 (476 sales), 33% more than kids'. Across every department, including unisex and untagged listings, the used median is $25 from 1,573 sales. The spread is wide: one in ten sold for $10 or less and one in ten for $47.10 or more, so brand matters a great deal. A branded item is better valued from its own sales. 97% of the used sales were listed in good condition or better.

Median sold price by condition Horizontal bars of the median sold price of kids' vests by condition, last 12 months: New with tags $20 (22 sales); New without tags $15.50 (22 sales); Like new $20 (26 sales); Good $17.50 (88 sales). New with tags: median $20, 22 salesNew with tags22 sales$20New without tags: median $15.50, 22 salesNew without tags22 sales$15.50Like new: median $20, 26 salesLike new26 sales$20Good: median $17.50, 88 salesGood88 sales$17.50
Median sold price by condition, last 12 months. The same numbers are in the table above.

How these values are worked out

Each sale in SoldStack's archive is tagged with a department and a category from its title, brand and size. This page takes every Poshmark (US) sale tagged kids' and vests, leaves out lots, bundles and listings with no condition, and gives the median final sold price: half sold for more, half for less. "Used" is every worn grade, new without tags down to fair. Sold prices are the last listed price, so an accepted offer may have been a little lower, and a thrift store would usually charge less than an online sale. The numbers are recomputed from the archive every hour. How the tags were checked is on the accuracy page.

Quick answers

What does a used kids' vest sell for?

A median of $18 on Poshmark over the last 12 months, with half of 140 used sales between $13 and $27.