What does a used women's dress sell for?

used, last 12 months$30

Used women's dresses sold for a median of $30 on Poshmark in the last 12 months. Half of the 1,734 sales fell between $20 and $55; they sold between Oct 24, 2025 and Oct 12, 2026.

All time: $30 median from 2,410 used sales, sold Jul 1, 2014 to Oct 12, 2026. The last 12 months are unchanged from the all-time median.

Half sold between
$20 – $55
Used sales, 12 months
1,734
New with tags median
$55 (1,013)
All-time used median
$30
By condition, last 12 months: sales, the range 4 in 5 sold in (p10 – p90), median
New with tags1,013 sold$17 – $180$55
New without tags30 sold$15 – $120$27
Like new760 sold$15 – $135$39
Good917 sold$14 – $84.40$30
Fair27 sold$10.60 – $84.80$29
Example sales near the median
used women's dresses · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01Reformation Pale Green Floral Maxi Slip Dress$30good · sold Oct 12, 2026
  2. 02Chico’s Y2k grannycore sleeveless denim maxi dress$30good · sold Oct 12, 2026
  3. 03Free People Yellow Floral Maxi Dress with Ruffle Neckline$30like new · sold Oct 11, 2026
  4. 04Formal Yellow Satin Ball Gown Prom Formal Dress, Size 8$30good · sold Oct 11, 2026
  5. 05pinkblush maternity midi dress‎ ditsy floral$30like new · sold Oct 11, 2026

5 of 1,734 used sales in the last 12 months, the ones priced closest to the $30 median

What it's worth new vs used

New with tags, women's dresses sold for a median of $55 (1,013 sales), 1.8 times the used median of $30. A used one keeps about 55% of the new-with-tags resale price. Half of the new-with-tags sales fell between $28 and $100.

How it compares

Of the 39 women's categories with enough sales for a page, this one has the 11th highest used median. Used kids' dresses sold for $16 (456 sales), 47% less than women's. Used baby dresses sold for $15 (150 sales), 50% less than women's. Across every department, including unisex and untagged listings, the used median is $27 from 2,646 sales. The spread is wide: one in ten sold for $14.30 or less and one in ten for $112 or more, so brand matters a great deal. A branded item is better valued from its own sales. 98% of the used sales were listed in good condition or better. Like new sold for $39 against $29 in fair condition.

Median sold price by condition Horizontal bars of the median sold price of women's dresses by condition, last 12 months: New with tags $55 (1,013 sales); New without tags $27 (30 sales); Like new $39 (760 sales); Good $30 (917 sales); Fair $29 (27 sales). New with tags: median $55, 1,013 salesNew with tags1,013 sales$55New without tags: median $27, 30 salesNew without tags30 sales$27Like new: median $39, 760 salesLike new760 sales$39Good: median $30, 917 salesGood917 sales$30Fair: median $29, 27 salesFair27 sales$29
Median sold price by condition, last 12 months. The same numbers are in the table above.

How these values are worked out

Each sale in SoldStack's archive is tagged with a department and a category from its title, brand and size. This page takes every Poshmark (US) sale tagged women's and dresses, leaves out lots, bundles and listings with no condition, and gives the median final sold price: half sold for more, half for less. "Used" is every worn grade, new without tags down to fair. Sold prices are the last listed price, so an accepted offer may have been a little lower, and a thrift store would usually charge less than an online sale. The numbers are recomputed from the archive every hour. How the tags were checked is on the accuracy page.

Quick answers

What does a used women's dress sell for?

A median of $30 on Poshmark over the last 12 months, with half of 1,734 used sales between $20 and $55.

Is a new women's dress worth more than a used one?

Used, about 55% of new with tags: $30 against $55, last 12 months.