What does a used women's hat sell for?

used, last 12 months$15.50

Used women's hats sold for a median of $15.50 on Poshmark in the last 12 months. Half of the 50 sales fell between $12 and $24.75; they sold between Aug 17, 2026 and Oct 12, 2026.

All time: $15 median from 51 used sales, sold Apr 17, 2019 to Oct 12, 2026. The last 12 months are 3% above the all-time median.

Half sold between
$12 – $24.75
Used sales, 12 months
50
New with tags median
$20 (34)
All-time used median
$15
By condition, last 12 months: sales, the range 4 in 5 sold in (p10 – p90), median
New with tags34 sold$10 – $37$20
Like new26 sold$9 – $35$15
Good23 sold$9.20 – $39$18

Too few sales for a median of their own: fair (1). They are still counted in the used figure.

Example sales near the median
used women's hats · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01Hello Headband Women's CloudCaps Scrub Cap in Starry Night Van Gogh Print$16like new · sold Oct 1, 2026
  2. 02Vuori Women’s Baseball Cap$15like new · sold Sep 29, 2026
  3. 03FURTALK Straw Sun Hat Womens M/L Tan Like New Braided Band Fedora Beach Hat$15like new · sold Sep 25, 2026
  4. 04Charlie 1 Horse Women's Cowboy hat$15good · sold Sep 24, 2026
  5. 05Black Genuine Leather Western Cowboy Hat. Women's Large$15good · sold Sep 23, 2026

5 of 50 used sales in the last 12 months, the ones priced closest to the $15.50 median

What it's worth new vs used

New with tags, women's hats sold for a median of $20 (34 sales), 1.3 times the used median of $15.50. A used one keeps about 78% of the new-with-tags resale price. Half of the new-with-tags sales fell between $13.25 and $33.25.

How it compares

Of the 39 women's categories with enough sales for a page, this one has the 37th highest used median. Used kids' hats sold for $10 (71 sales), 35% less than women's. Across every department, including unisex and untagged listings, the used median is $15 from 527 sales. The spread is wide: one in ten sold for $8.90 or less and one in ten for $39.10 or more, so brand matters a great deal. A branded item is better valued from its own sales. 98% of the used sales were listed in good condition or better.

Median sold price by condition Horizontal bars of the median sold price of women's hats by condition, last 12 months: New with tags $20 (34 sales); Like new $15 (26 sales); Good $18 (23 sales). New with tags: median $20, 34 salesNew with tags34 sales$20Like new: median $15, 26 salesLike new26 sales$15Good: median $18, 23 salesGood23 sales$18
Median sold price by condition, last 12 months. The same numbers are in the table above.

How these values are worked out

Each sale in SoldStack's archive is tagged with a department and a category from its title, brand and size. This page takes every Poshmark (US) sale tagged women's and hats, leaves out lots, bundles and listings with no condition, and gives the median final sold price: half sold for more, half for less. "Used" is every worn grade, new without tags down to fair. Sold prices are the last listed price, so an accepted offer may have been a little lower, and a thrift store would usually charge less than an online sale. The numbers are recomputed from the archive every hour. How the tags were checked is on the accuracy page.

Quick answers

What does a used women's hat sell for?

A median of $15.50 on Poshmark over the last 12 months, with half of 50 used sales between $12 and $24.75.

Is a new women's hat worth more than a used one?

Used, about 78% of new with tags: $15.50 against $20, last 12 months.