What does a used women's skirt sell for?

used, last 12 months$20

Used women's skirts sold for a median of $20 on Poshmark in the last 12 months. Half of the 634 sales fell between $13 and $28; they sold between Nov 1, 2025 and Oct 12, 2026.

All time: $18 median from 909 used sales, sold Sep 18, 2014 to Oct 12, 2026. The last 12 months are 11% above the all-time median.

Half sold between
$13 – $28
Used sales, 12 months
634
New with tags median
$29 (274)
All-time used median
$18
By condition, last 12 months: sales, the range 4 in 5 sold in (p10 – p90), median
New with tags274 sold$13 – $60.70$29
Like new295 sold$10 – $40$20
Good326 sold$10 – $38$18.50

Too few sales for a median of their own: new without tags (8), fair (5). They are still counted in the used figure.

Example sales near the median
used women's skirts · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01J.Crew Mustard Wool Pencil Skirt Size 4 Lined Back Zip Career$20good · sold Oct 11, 2026
  2. 02Francesca’s White Tiered Ruffle Tulle Sheer Maxi Skirt Size XS$20like new · sold Oct 11, 2026
  3. 03Isabel by Ingrid & Isabel Leopard Maternity Midi Skirt XXL Side Slit$20like new · sold Oct 10, 2026
  4. 04Lululemon Blue Skort - Size 4$20like new · sold Oct 10, 2026
  5. 05Talbots wool blend preppy classic houndstooth knee length skirt tan black 6 EC$20like new · sold Oct 10, 2026

5 of 634 used sales in the last 12 months, the ones priced closest to the $20 median

What it's worth new vs used

New with tags, women's skirts sold for a median of $29 (274 sales), 1.4 times the used median of $20. A used one keeps about 69% of the new-with-tags resale price. Half of the new-with-tags sales fell between $18.25 and $41.50.

How it compares

Of the 39 women's categories with enough sales for a page, this one has the 28th highest used median. Used kids' skirts sold for $14 (260 sales), 30% less than women's. Across every department, including unisex and untagged listings, the used median is $17 from 1,186 sales. 99% of the used sales were listed in good condition or better.

Median sold price by condition Horizontal bars of the median sold price of women's skirts by condition, last 12 months: New with tags $29 (274 sales); Like new $20 (295 sales); Good $18.50 (326 sales). New with tags: median $29, 274 salesNew with tags274 sales$29Like new: median $20, 295 salesLike new295 sales$20Good: median $18.50, 326 salesGood326 sales$18.50
Median sold price by condition, last 12 months. The same numbers are in the table above.

How these values are worked out

Each sale in SoldStack's archive is tagged with a department and a category from its title, brand and size. This page takes every Poshmark (US) sale tagged women's and skirts, leaves out lots, bundles and listings with no condition, and gives the median final sold price: half sold for more, half for less. "Used" is every worn grade, new without tags down to fair. Sold prices are the last listed price, so an accepted offer may have been a little lower, and a thrift store would usually charge less than an online sale. The numbers are recomputed from the archive every hour. How the tags were checked is on the accuracy page.

Quick answers

What does a used women's skirt sell for?

A median of $20 on Poshmark over the last 12 months, with half of 634 used sales between $13 and $28.

Is a new women's skirt worth more than a used one?

Used, about 69% of new with tags: $20 against $29, last 12 months.