What does a used kids' jacket sell for?

used, last 12 months$23

Used kids' jackets sold for a median of $23 on Poshmark in the last 12 months. Half of the 722 sales fell between $15 and $37.75; they sold between Oct 31, 2025 and Oct 12, 2026.

All time: $22 median from 869 used sales, sold Mar 3, 2017 to Oct 12, 2026. The last 12 months are 5% above the all-time median.

Half sold between
$15 – $37.75
Used sales, 12 months
722
New with tags median
$31.50 (76)
All-time used median
$22
By condition, last 12 months: sales, the range 4 in 5 sold in (p10 – p90), median
New with tags76 sold$12.50 – $87.50$31.50
Like new209 sold$10 – $65$25
Good465 sold$10 – $51.20$24
Fair42 sold$10.20 – $34.90$20

Too few sales for a median of their own: new without tags (6). They are still counted in the used figure.

Example sales near the median
used kids' jackets · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01Lands' End Two-Tone Pink Kids Puffer Coat with Hood$23like new · sold Oct 5, 2026
  2. 02Patagonia Kids Quilted Puffer Jacket - Black$23good · sold Sep 29, 2026
  3. 03Columbia Boys XL Interchange 3-in-1 Jacket Blue Camo Fleece Liner Winter Coat$23good · sold Sep 28, 2026
  4. 04LL Bean Discovery Rain Jacket Mauve Pink L 6X/7 Reflective Hooded Gorpcore$23good · sold Sep 28, 2026
  5. 05GAP kids girl’s silver metallic fleece lined puffer coat jacket S Flawless!$23good · sold Sep 25, 2026

5 of 722 used sales in the last 12 months, the ones priced closest to the $23 median

What it's worth new vs used

New with tags, kids' jackets sold for a median of $31.50 (76 sales), 1.4 times the used median of $23. A used one keeps about 73% of the new-with-tags resale price. Half of the new-with-tags sales fell between $17.75 and $65.

How it compares

Of the 30 kids' categories with enough sales for a page, this one has the 4th highest used median. Used women's jackets sold for $44 (1,695 sales), 91% more than kids'. Used men's jackets sold for $37 (683 sales), 61% more than kids'. Used baby jackets sold for $26.50 (50 sales), 15% more than kids'. Across every department, including unisex and untagged listings, the used median is $35 from 5,162 sales. The spread is wide: one in ten sold for $10 or less and one in ten for $55 or more, so brand matters a great deal. A branded item is better valued from its own sales. 94% of the used sales were listed in good condition or better. Like new sold for $25 against $20 in fair condition.

Median sold price by condition Horizontal bars of the median sold price of kids' jackets by condition, last 12 months: New with tags $31.50 (76 sales); Like new $25 (209 sales); Good $24 (465 sales); Fair $20 (42 sales). New with tags: median $31.50, 76 salesNew with tags76 sales$31.50Like new: median $25, 209 salesLike new209 sales$25Good: median $24, 465 salesGood465 sales$24Fair: median $20, 42 salesFair42 sales$20
Median sold price by condition, last 12 months. The same numbers are in the table above.

How these values are worked out

Each sale in SoldStack's archive is tagged with a department and a category from its title, brand and size. This page takes every Poshmark (US) sale tagged kids' and jackets, leaves out lots, bundles and listings with no condition, and gives the median final sold price: half sold for more, half for less. "Used" is every worn grade, new without tags down to fair. Sold prices are the last listed price, so an accepted offer may have been a little lower, and a thrift store would usually charge less than an online sale. The numbers are recomputed from the archive every hour. How the tags were checked is on the accuracy page.

Quick answers

What does a used kids' jacket sell for?

A median of $23 on Poshmark over the last 12 months, with half of 722 used sales between $15 and $37.75.

Is a new kids' jacket worth more than a used one?

Used, about 73% of new with tags: $23 against $31.50, last 12 months.