What does a used women's jacket sell for?

used, last 12 months$44

Used women's jackets sold for a median of $44 on Poshmark in the last 12 months. Half of the 1,695 sales fell between $27.50 and $73; they sold between Oct 23, 2025 and Oct 12, 2026.

All time: $43.50 median from 1,902 used sales, sold Jan 31, 2013 to Oct 12, 2026. The last 12 months are 1% above the all-time median.

Half sold between
$27.50 – $73
Used sales, 12 months
1,695
New with tags median
$75 (390)
All-time used median
$43.50
By condition, last 12 months: sales, the range 4 in 5 sold in (p10 – p90), median
New with tags390 sold$25 – $528.20$75
New without tags27 sold$31 – $181$82
Like new638 sold$20 – $127$50
Good991 sold$18 – $100$40
Fair39 sold$15 – $64$27
Example sales near the median
used women's jackets · Poshmark · sold

  1. 01Barbour Red Quilted Jacket$44good · sold Oct 12, 2026
  2. 02L.L.Bean Women’s Fleece Lined Utility Field Jacket Black Size Large$44good · sold Oct 11, 2026
  3. 03The North Face Women’s ThermoBall Stretch Quilted Jacket Taupe M$44good · sold Oct 11, 2026
  4. 04Clara Sun Woo Taupe Moto-Style liquid Leather Jacket$44like new · sold Oct 11, 2026
  5. 05Patagonia Womens Nano Puff full zip Gray Quilted Jacket XL F$44good · sold Oct 9, 2026

5 of 1,695 used sales in the last 12 months, the ones priced closest to the $44 median

What it's worth new vs used

New with tags, women's jackets sold for a median of $75 (390 sales), 1.7 times the used median of $44. A used one keeps about 59% of the new-with-tags resale price. Half of the new-with-tags sales fell between $40 and $170.

How it compares

Of the 39 women's categories with enough sales for a page, this one has the 5th highest used median. Used men's jackets sold for $37 (683 sales), 16% less than women's. Used kids' jackets sold for $23 (722 sales), 48% less than women's. Used baby jackets sold for $26.50 (50 sales), 40% less than women's. Across every department, including unisex and untagged listings, the used median is $35 from 5,162 sales. The spread is wide: one in ten sold for $18 or less and one in ten for $114.60 or more, so brand matters a great deal. A branded item is better valued from its own sales. 98% of the used sales were listed in good condition or better. Like new sold for $50 against $27 in fair condition.

Median sold price by condition Horizontal bars of the median sold price of women's jackets by condition, last 12 months: New with tags $75 (390 sales); New without tags $82 (27 sales); Like new $50 (638 sales); Good $40 (991 sales); Fair $27 (39 sales). New with tags: median $75, 390 salesNew with tags390 sales$75New without tags: median $82, 27 salesNew without tags27 sales$82Like new: median $50, 638 salesLike new638 sales$50Good: median $40, 991 salesGood991 sales$40Fair: median $27, 39 salesFair39 sales$27
Median sold price by condition, last 12 months. The same numbers are in the table above.

How these values are worked out

Each sale in SoldStack's archive is tagged with a department and a category from its title, brand and size. This page takes every Poshmark (US) sale tagged women's and jackets, leaves out lots, bundles and listings with no condition, and gives the median final sold price: half sold for more, half for less. "Used" is every worn grade, new without tags down to fair. Sold prices are the last listed price, so an accepted offer may have been a little lower, and a thrift store would usually charge less than an online sale. The numbers are recomputed from the archive every hour. How the tags were checked is on the accuracy page.

Quick answers

What does a used women's jacket sell for?

A median of $44 on Poshmark over the last 12 months, with half of 1,695 used sales between $27.50 and $73.

Is a new women's jacket worth more than a used one?

Used, about 59% of new with tags: $44 against $75, last 12 months.